slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Saturday, December 13, 1997

    Austrians 1-2 in Nordic combined jumping

     STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. (AP) -- Austrian teammates Mario Stecher and teenager David Kreiner laid down the two longest ski jumps of the day during the final round Saturday to lead the 112-metre jumping phase of a Nordic combined World Cup meet.
     Stecher, who led the 88-metre jumping Thursday at Howelsen Hill, went 115.5 and 119 metres for 248.6 points. Kreiner, 16, who bypassed the Alpine heritage of his home town of Kitzbuehel in favor of Nordic skiing, went 111 and 116.5 metres for 240.2 points.
     Under the handicap-start format, Stecher, one of the premier jumpers in the jumping and cross-country sport, will start first today in the 15-kilometre race that concludes the Sprint Ski Town USA World Cup, the fourth event of the season. He starts 50 seconds ahead of Kreiner with Lodwick starting 1:22 behind. Norwegian Bjarte Engen Vik goes fourth and Hannu Manninen of Finland fifth.
     
     Nordic World Cup Results
     LAGO DI TESERO, Italy (AP) -- Results Saturday of Nordic World Cup cross country races:
     Men
     10 kilometers
     1, Bjorn Daehlie, Norway, 25 minutes, 8.08 seconds.
     2, Sture Sivertsen, Norway, 25:31.3.
     3, Vladimir Smirnov, Kazakstan, 25:31.8.
     4, Michail Botvinov, Austria, 25:40.8.
     5, Erling Jevne, Norway, 25:48.5.
     6, Thomas Alsgaard, Norway, 25:55.1.
     7, Krister Sorgaard, Norway, 25:57.6.
     8, Torgny Mogren, Sweden, 25:58.4.
     9, Fulvio Valbusa, Italy, 26:04.3.
     10, Fabio Maj, Italy, 26:07.2.
     11, Henrik Forsberg, Sweden, 26:07.2.
     12, Anders Eide, Norway, 26:14.3.
     13, Jari Isometsa, Finland, 26:15.9.
     14, Jochen Behle, Germany, 26:17.0.
     15, Andreas Schluetter, Germany, 26:18.2.
     Also
     24, Marcus Nash, Fryeburg, Maine, 26:29.2.
     54, John Bauer, Champlin, Minn., 27:08.5.
     56, Chris Blanchard, Canada, 27:11.1.
     67, Donald Farley, Canada, 27:24.6.
     79, Robin McKeever, Canada, 27:38.3. World Cup Standings
     (After Three Events)
     1, Daehlie, 232 points.
     2, Smirnov, 140.
     3, Alsgaard, 126.
     4, Sivertsen, 109.
     5, Jevne, 105.
     6, Ari Palolahti, Finland, 100.
     7, Forsberg, 94.
     8, Tobias Fredriksson, Sweden, 80.
     9, Michail Botwinov, Russia, 70.
     10, Christian Hoffman, Austria, 60.
     Also
     51, Nash, 7.
     ------
     Women
     5 kilometers
     1, Bente Martinsen, Norway, 13 minutes, 28.7 seconds.
     2, Anita Moen-Guidon, Norway, 13:46.8.
     3, Larissa Lazutina, Russia, 13:47.5.
     4, Olga Danilova, Russia, 13:51.4.
     5, Marit Mikkelsplass, Norway, 13:54.5.
     6, Svetlana Nagejkina, Russia, 13:58.9.
     7, Maj Helen Sorkmo, Norway, 14:01.6.
     8, Beckie Scott, Canada, 14:02.2.
     9, Kristina Smigun, Estonia, 14:08.9.
     10, Elena Valbe, Russia, 14:09.2.
     11, Natalia Masolkina, Russia, 14:11.9.
     12, Olga Korneeva, Russia, 14:12.
     13, Katerina Neumannova, Czech Republic, 14:13.2.
     14, Eva Kjerstadmo, Norway, 14:14.7.
     15, Nina Gavriljuk, Russia, 14:15.2.
     Also
     17, Manuela Di Centa, Italy, 14:16.7.
     26, Stefania Belmondo, Italy, 14:26.1.
     54, Nina Kemppel, Anchorage, Alaska, 14:50.1.
     60, Kerrin Petty, Townshend, Vt., 14:58.4.
     74, Milaine Theriault, Canada, 15:16.
     98, Jaime Fortier, Canada, 15:56.1.
     99, Sara Renner, Canada, 16:00.9.
     World Cup Standings
     (After Three Events)
     1, Martinsen, 280 points.
     2, Moen-Guidon, 185.
     3, Lazutina, 160.
     4, Trude Dybendahl-Hartz, Norway, 104.
     5, Danilova, 100.
     6, Neumannova, 80.
     7, Gavriljuk, 78.
     8, Sorkmo, 76.
     9, Sophie Villeneuve, Switzerland, 75.
     10, Mikkelsplass, 71.
     Also
     16, Scott, 53.
     21, Belmondo, 43.
     29, Di Centa, 14.
     ------
     Nation's Cup Standings
     Overall
     1, Norway, 2032 points.
     2, Russia, 1397.
     3, Sweden, 772.
     4, Italy, 753.
     5, Finland, 516. Also
     12, Japan, 253.
     17, Canada, 105.
     20, United States, 55.
     Men
     1, Norway, 1065.
     2, Sweden, 608.
     3, Russia, 400.
     4, Italy, 365.
     5, Austria, 323.
     Women
     1, Russia, 997.
     2, Norway, 967.
     3, Italy, 388.
     4, France, 260.
     5, Switzerland, 230.