slam skiing speed figure hockey bobsled luge curling biathlon canoe SLAM!  NAGANO
SLAM! Nagano SLAM! Nagano Events SLAM! Nagano Schedules SLAM! Nagano Columnists SLAM! Nagano Photo Gallery SLAM! Nagano Team Canada SLAM! Nagano History SLAM! Nagano Medals SLAM! Nagano Results SLAM! Nagano News  LINEUP
biathlon bobsled curling figskating hockey_women hockey_men luge nordiccombined skialpine skifree skijump skixcountry speedskate shorttrack snowboard SLAM!  NAGANO


ALSO ON SLAM!
  • Hockey
  • Baseball
  • Basketball
  • Football


    CANOE SLAM! Sports Jam! Showbiz CNEWS Money ALSO ON CANOE
  • HELP
  • SEARCH

  • CANOE NAGANO '98 ISP DIRECTORY

  • canada sked medal results SLAM!  NAGANO

    Monday, December 29, 1997

    Manninen wins event

     OBERWIESENTHAL, Germany (AP) -- Hannu Manninen of Finland edged Bjarte Engen Vik of Norway in a 7.5-kilometer race to win a Nordic combined World Cup event Monday.
     Vik won the ski jumping portion of the event in the morning, so started just ahead of Manninen in the cross-country race.
     Manninen defeated Vik by .1 second, earning his second victory of the season and sixth of his career. Manninen's total time was 19 minutes, 26.9 seconds.
     The second-place finish enabled Vik to regain the lead in the World Cup standings after five events.
     OBERWIESENTHAL, Germany (AP) -- Top finishers Monday of a Nordic combined World Cup event with ski jumping and 7.5-kilometer cross-country race rankings in parentheses:
     1. Hannu Manninen, Finland, (2, 1), 19 minutes, 26.9 seconds.
     2. Bjarte-Engen Vik, Norway, (1, 2), 0.10 seconds behind.
     3. Urs Kunz, Switzerland, (13, 3), 52.2
     4. Tapio Nurmela, Finland, (8, 8), 1:05.4.
     5. Denis Tishagin, Russia, (10, 6), 1:06.2
     6. Jari Mantila, Finland, (6, 13), 1:10.1.
     7. Dmitry Sinitzyn, Russia, (9, 9), 1:12.7.
     8. Matthias Looss, Germany, (4, 18), 1:15.6.
     9. Felix Gottwald, Austria, (14, 7), 1:20.9.
     10. Vladimir Lysenin, Russia, (3, 22), 1:26.7.
     11. Samppa Lajunen, Finland, (14, 11), 1:39.8.
     12. Robert Stadelmann, Austria, (18, 12), 1:50.0.
     13. Milan Kucera, Czech Republic, (21, 15), 1:57.1.
     14. Topi Sarparanta, Finland, (18, 16), 1:58.2.
     15. Valery Stolyarov, Russia, (12, 23), 1:59.4.
     World Cup Standings
     (After five events)
     1. Bjarte Engen Vik, Norway, 600.
     2. Hannu Manninen, Finland, 537.
     3. Mario Stecher, Austria, 514.
     4. Samppa Lajunen, Finland, 421.
     5. Jari Mantila, Finland, 327.
     6. Ronny Ackermann, Germany, 303.
     7. Felix Gottwald, Austria, 272.
     8. Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 269.
     9. Gard Myhre, Norway, 261.
     10. Christoph Eugen, Austria, 244