CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
Figure Skating World Championships


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Skating
SLAM! Stojko


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    REVIEW
  • World Championships
  • '99 Skate Canada
  • '99 Cdn. Champ.
  • '98 Cdn. Champ.
  • '97 Cdn. Champ.
  • '98 Winter Olympics

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talks

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Thursday, March 25, 1999

    Bourne, Kraatz in third

     HELSINKI (CP) -- Marina Anissina and Gwendal Peizerat of France were judged best in the original dance today, vaulting past defending champions Anjelika Krylova and Oleg Ovsyannikov of Russia into first place in ice dance standings at the world figure skating championships.
     Shae-Lynn Bourne of Chatham, Ont., and Victor Kraatz of Vancouver, who were tied for second with the French behind the Russians after compulsories Tuesday, will be in third place for the free dance Friday night. The Canadian champions have won bronze medals the last three years.
     Chantal Lefebvre of LaSalle, Que., and Michel Brunet of Gatineau, Que., were in 14th place among 31 couples after the original dance.
     


    World Figure Skating Results

     HELSINKI, Finland (AP) -- Results Thursday of the World Figure Skating Championships at Hartwall Arena:
     Ice Dance
     Results after Compulsory and Original Dance
     1. Marina Anissina and Gwendal Peizerat, France, 1.6 factored placings.
     2. Angelika Krylova and Oleg Ovsyannikov, Russia, 1.6.
     3. Shae-Lynn Bourne and Victor Kraatz, Canada, 2.8.
     4. Irina Lobacheva and Ilia Averbukh, Russia, 4.0.
     5. Barbara Fusar-Poli and Maurizio Margaglio, Italy, 5.2.
     6. Margarita Drobiazko and Povilas Vanagas, Lithuania, 5.8.
     7. Kati Winkler and Rene Lohse, Germany, 7.0.
     8. Elena Grushina and Ruslan Goncharov, Ukraine, 8.0.
     9. Sylwia Nowak and Sebastian Kolasinski, Poland, 9.0.
     10. Naomi Lang and Peter Tchernyshev, United States, 10.0.
     11. Albena Denkova and Maxim Staviyski, Bulgaria, 11.0.
     12. Tatiana Navka and Roman Kostomarov, Russia, 12.0.
     13. Galit Chait and Sergei Sakhnovsky, Israel, 13.0.
     14. Chantal Lefebvre and Michel Brunet, Canada, 14.4.
     15. Isabelle Delobel and Olivier Schoenfelder, France, 14.6.
     16. Charlotte Clements and Gary Shortland, Britain, 16.4.
     17. Eve Chalom and Mathew Gates, United States, 16.8.
     18. Eliane Hugentobler and Daniel Hugentobler, Switzerland, 17.8.
     19. Stephanie Rauer and Thomas Rauer, Germany, 19.4.
     20. Nakako Tsuzuki and Rinat Farkhoutdinov, Japan, 20.6.
     21. Francesca Fermi and Diego Rinaldi, Italy, 21.0.
     22. Zhang Weina and Cao Xianming, China, 21.4.
     23. Gabriela Hrazska and Jiri Prochazka, Czech Republic, 23.2.
     24. Angelika Fuhring and Bruno Ellinger, Austria, 23.8.
     25. Tatiana Kurkudym and Yury Kocherzhenko, Ukraine, 25.2.
     26. Elizaveta Stekolnikova and Mark Fitzgerald, Kazakstan, 25.6.
     27. Kornelia Barany and Andre Rosnik, Hungary, 27.6.
     28. Kristina Kalesnik and Alexander Terentjev, Estonia, 27.8.
     29. Jenny Dahlen and Igor Lukanin, Azerbaijan, 28.4.
     30. Yang Tae-hwa and Lee Chuen-gun, South Korea, 30.0.
     31. Pia-Maria Gustafsson and Antti Gronlund, Finland, 31.0.
     ------
     Original Dance
     1. Anissina and Peizerat, .6 factored placements.
     2. Krylova and Ovsiannikov, 1.2.
     3. Bourne and Kraatz, 1.8.
     4. Lobacheva and Averbukh, 2.4.
     5. Fusar-Poli and Margaglio, 3.0.
     6. Drobiazko and Vanagas, 3.6.
     7. Winkler and Lohse, 4.2.
     8. Grushina and Goncharov, 4.8.
     9. Nowak and Kolasinski, 5.4.
     10. Lang and Tchernyshev, 6.0.
     11. Denkova and Staviyski, 6.6.
     12. Navka and Kostomarov, 7.2.
     13. Chait and Sakhnovsky, 7.8.
     14. Lefebvre and Brunet, 8.4.
     15. Delobel and Schoenfelder, 9.0.
     16. Clements and Shortland, 9.6.
     17. Chalom and Gates, 10.2.
     18. Hugentobler and Hugentobler, 10.8.
     19. Rauer and Rauer, 11.4.
     20. Tsuzuki and Farkhoutdinov, 12.0.
     21. Weina and Xianming, 12.6.
     22. Fermi and Rinaldi, 13.2.
     23. Hrazska and Prochazka, 13.8.
     24. Fuhring and Ellinger, 14.4.
     25. Kurkudym and Kocherzhenko, 15.0.
     26. Stekolnikova and Fitzgerald, 15.6.
     27. Kalesnik and Terentjev, 16.2.
     28. Barany and Rosnik, 16.8.
     29. Dahlen and Lukanin, 17.4.
     30. Tae-hwa and Lee Chuen-gun, 18.0.
     31. Gustafsson and Gronlund, 18.6.
     


    SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE