SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  October 26, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER tapings


Alexia Nicole


Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

SLAM! Wrestling Canadian Hall of Fame: Eddie 'The Brain' Creatchman



Eddie & Floyd Creatchman
The Creatchman Photo Gallery.
BORN: February 27, 1928 in Montreal DIED: March 9, 1994 at 66
AKA: The Brain, The Boss

 Best known for his cigar, sunglasses and Star of David, Eddie Creatchman was a long-time manager on Quebec's International Wrestling circuit. He made his fame managing The Sheik and Abdullah the Butcher throughout the province. In fact, he was so successful managing the Sheik, that there was a riot at the Montreal Forum in 1970. Of course, that impressed the Sheik, and he brought Creatchman to Detroit to manage him.

  He started in the wrestling business as a referee in the late 1940s. Besides The Sheik and Abdullah (check out the pic in the Creatchman gallery!), The Brain also managed Tarzan 'The Boot' Tyler, Don Leo Jonathan, Gilles 'The Fish' Poisson and Crybaby George Cannon.

  Outside the ring, Creatchman owned a scrapyard -- evidently a lucrative enough business to provide him a Cadillac to get around in. He married Goldie in 1949, and together they ran the scrapyard. She passed away in 1985.

  His son, Pretty Boy Floyd Creatchman, also got into wrestling as a manager in the 1980s.His stable included Hercules Ayala, Sweet Daddy Siki, Pretty Boy Simms, The Great Samu, Richard Charland and Shiek Ali (Stephen Petitpas).

Thanks to Cheryl Creatchman Silver (daughter of Eddie & Goldie Creatchman) and granddaughter Alissa Silver for helping with these bios and the photos.

Stories
Oct. 28, 2003: Floyd Creatchman dead at 46


Memories

 Until his untimely death I am proud to say that I worshiped Mr. Creatchman as my own personal God.
 Dave Levinsky, Winnipeg
 Eddy etait celui que l'on detestait le plus etant enfants, sa voix et son enegique volubilite me reviennent encore en memoire...J'aimerais bien revoir de vieilles emissions avec Eddy et Abdullah ou Justice Dubois...
 jean-francois.boisvert2@tr.cgocable.ca
  M'as vous dire quec'chose, Creachman a fait des ravages dans la province de Québec, avec ses protégés. Mais c'était le Showman de la lutte professionnel- le québecoise, il y a fait sonner des cloches tout partout et ses commentaires de lutte sont des classiques (que j'ai enregistres entre 1981 et 1985 !) des meilleurs discours politiques des gérants de lutte. Il aurait fait brasser les bottines de la nWo aujourd'hui s'il serait parmi nous. Salut Brain, pis m'a t'dire quec'chose, t'etais mon meilleur....
  Claude Leduc Montréal, PQ ceejayl@hotmail.com
 I used to sit frontrow ringside at the Sudbury arena when International Wrestling was in town during the mid-eighties. I remember Floyd and Richard the Boss always working the crowd during their matches. The funniest was when The Boss lost a match and Floyd had to wrestle. He had no trunks so he had to wear a bathing suit that Abdullah would have found roomy. The suit went up to his nipples and was blue and pink in color the crowd roared with laughter, and also made me roll on the floor with histerics. I also had a spitting match with Eddie after he double-crossed the fan favourite at the end of one international match. We were spitting back and forth until an usher told us to knock it off. I often wondered what happened to Floyd after International folded
 Terry Fielding, Sudbury Ontario
 When I was about 7 years old my father, Kurt Von Hess, was wrestling in Montreal. We had just moved there from Calgary. Eddie was my dad's Manager. Wow what a character. Star of David, Cigar, Big Glasses, deep voice. This was no act, he really was like that. He would come to our house to pick my dad up in his big car and always made a point of coming and saying hello, asking how school was, when am I getting married (a joke of course for a girl of seven). And he would always give me a roll of lifesavers or a dollar. My whole family have always had nothing but kind words for this gentleman. My father used to tell the funniest stories of being on the road with "The Brain". In an ironic twist my father died of a sudden heart attack March 13, 1999 at the young age of 56. I hope they meet again someday in spirit and reflect on the two wonderful lives they had.
 Best Wishes to the family, Paige Von Hess (Now Sutherland), sutherlandpaige@hotmail.com


SLAM! Sports   Search   Help   CANOE