CANOE Network SLAM!Sports

 
SLAM! Sports SLAM! Boxing
 




COMMENT
NEWS
COLUMNISTS






SCOREBOARD





BOXING SCHEDULE


Wednesday, April 6, 6:12 AM
#Upcoming Boxing Schedule#
==========================

FRIDAY - at Miami (ESPN) - 12 rounds, super featherweights:
Mike Anchondo (25-0, 18 KOs) vs. Jorge Barrios (42-2-1, 30 KOs).

SATURDAY - at El Paso, Texas (HBO PPV) - 12 rounds, WBC super
featherweight title: Marco Antonio Barrera (59-4, 41 KOs) vs. Mzonke
Fana (22-2, 8 KOs); 12 rounds, super flyweights: Ivan Hernandez 
(19-0-1, 13 KOs) vs. Fernando Montiel (29-1-1, 23 KOs).

Friday, April 15 - at Panama City, Panama - 12 rounds, WBA light 
flyweight title: Bebis Mendoza (30-3, 24 KOs) vs. Roberto Vasquez 
(18-1, 15 KOs).

Saturday, April 16 - at Tokyo - 12 rounds, WBA strawweight title:
Yutaka Niida (17-1-3, 8 KOs) vs. Jae-Won Kim (19-1-2, 6 KOs); 12 rounds,
WBC bantamweight title: Veerapol Sahaprom (46-1-2, 32 KOs) vs. Hozumi
Hasegawa (17-2, 5 KOs). 

Saturday, April 23 - at Las Vegas (ESPN PPV) - 12 rounds, welterweights: 
Shane Mosley (39-4, 35 KOs) vs. David Estrada (18-1, 9 KOs); 12 rounds, 
welterweights: Kermit Cintron (24-0, 22 KOs) vs. Antonio Margarito 
(30-4, 21 KOs); 12 rounds, WBA lightweight title, Juan Diaz (27-0, 13 KOs) 
vs. Ebo Elder (22-1, 14 KOs); 12 rounds, heavyweights: Jameel McCline 
(31-4-3, 19 KOs) vs. Calvin Brock (24-0, 20 KOs).

Saturday, April 23 - at Jakarta, Indonesia - 12 rounds, WBA featherweight
title: 12 rounds, Chris John (34-0-1, 19 KOs) vs. Derrick Gainer 
(39-6-1, 24 KOs).

Saturday, April 23 - at China - 12 rounds, WBA super bantamweight title:
Mahyar Monshipour (26-2-2, 17 KOs) vs. Shigeru Nakazato (24-7-1, 18 KOs).

Saturday, April 23 - at Dortmund, Germany - 12 rounds, heavyweights:
Wladimir Klitschko (43-3, 39 KOs) vs. Sergei Liakhovich (22-1, 14 KOs).

Saturday, April 30 - at Seoul, Korea - 12 rounds, WBC featherweight title:
In Jin Chi (30-2-1, 18 KOs) vs. Ryuhei Sugita (28-2-2, 22 KOs). 

Saturday, April 30 - at New York (HBO) - 12 rounds, WBA heavyweight title:
John Ruiz (41-5-1, 28 KOs) vs. James Toney (68-4-2, 43 KOs).

Saturday, May 7 - at Las Vegas (Showtime) - 12 rounds, WBC lightweight
title: Jose Luis Castillo (52-6-1, 46 KOs) vs. Diego Corrales 
(39-2, 32 KOs); 12 rounds, WBA and IBF featherweight titles: Juan
Manuel Marquez (43-2-1, 33 KOs) vs. Victor Polo (34-4-3, 24 KOs).

Wednesday, May 11 - at Sydney, Australia - 12 rounds, WBA super
middleweight title: Mikkel Kessler (35-0, 27 KOs) vs. Anthony Mundine 
(23-2, 18 KOs).

Saturday, May 14 - at Las Vegas (HBO PPV) - 12 rounds, WBC and WBA
light middleweight titles: Winky Wright (48-3, 25 KOs) vs. Felix 
Trinidad (42-1, 35 KOs); 12 rounds, unified welterweight championship:
Zab Judah (33-2-1, 24 KOs) vs. Cosme Rivera (28-7-2, 20 KOs); 12 rounds,
IBF junior flyweight title: Victor Burgos (36-13-3, 21 KOs) vs. Wyndel 
Janiola (15-3, 7 KOs); 12 rounds, WBA super featherweight title:
Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai (43-2-1, 35 KOs) vs. Vicente Mosquera 
(20-1-1, 10 KOs).

Saturday, May 21 - at Chicago (HBO) - 12 rounds, heavyweights: Lamon 
Brewster (31-2, 27 KOs) vs. Andrew Golota (38-5-1, 31 KOs); 12 rounds, 
WBC light middleweight title: Ricardo Mayorga (27-5-1, 23 KOs) vs. 
Javier Castillejo (58-5, 39 KOs); 12 rounds, heavyweights: Fres Oquendo 
(24-3, 15 KOs) vs. Michael Moorer (47-4-1, 37 KOs); 12 rounds, vacant
WBC light heavyweight title: Paul Brigss (23-1, 17 KOs) vs. Tomasz
Adamek (28-0, 20 KOs).

Saturday, May 21 - at TBA - 12 rounds, IBF lightweight title: Stefano
Zoff (42-9-2, 17 KOs) vs. Levander Johnson (33-4-2, 25 KOs).

Saturday, May 28 - at Los Angeles (Showtime) - 12 rounds, IBF
bantamweight title: Rafael Marquez (33-3, 30 KOs) vs. Ricardo Vargas 
(37-10-3, 12 KOs); 12 rounds, lightweights: Jesus Chavez (40-3, 28 KOs)
vs. Carlos Hernandez (41-4-1, 24 KOs); 12 rounds, junior middleweights:
Julio Cesar Chavez (107-5-2, 87 KOs) vs. Ivan Robinson (32-9-2, 12 KOs). 

Saturday, June 4 - at Manchester, England (Showtime) - 12 rounds, IBF 
light welterweight title: Kostya Tszyu (31-1, 25 KOs) vs. Ricky Hatton 
(38-0, 28 KOs).

Saturday, June 25 - at Atlantic City - 12 rounds, WBC light welterweight 
title: Arturo Gatti (39-6, 30 KOs) vs. Floyd Mayweather, Jr. (33-0, 22 KOs).

Saturday, July 16 - at TBA (HBO) - 12 rounds, unified middleweight title:
Bernard Hopkins (46-2-1, 32 KOs) vs. Jermaine Taylor (23-0, 17 KOs).

Monday, July 18 - at Osaka, Japan - 12 rounds, WBC super flyweight title:
Katsushige Kawashima (28-3, 18 KOs) vs. Masamori Tokuyama (30-3-1, 8 KOs).

(All bouts are subject to change)

st 04-06-05 06:06 et





Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
  Blackhawks
  Penguins
  Bruins
  Kings
  Blues
  Red Wings
  Canucks
  Ducks
  Another team


Results