SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 3:10 PM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Middleweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov, Russia
Silver - Gennadiy Golovkin, Kazakhstan
Bronze - Suriya Prasathinphimai, Thailand
Bronze - Andre Dirrell, United States

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Jorge Gutierrez, Cuba
Silver - Gaiderbek Gaidarbekov, Russia
Bronze - Zsolt Erdei, Hungary
Bronze - Vugar Alakparov, Azerbaijan

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Ariel Hernandez, Cuba 
Silver - Malik Beyleroglu, Turkey
Bronze - Rhoshii Wells, United States
Bronze - Mohamed Bahari, Algeria

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Ariel Hernandez, Cuba 
Silver - Chris Byrd, United States 
Bronze - Chris Johnson, Canada 
Bronze - Lee Seung-bae, South Korea 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Henry Maske, West Germany
Silver - Egerton Marcus, Canada
Bronze - Chris Sande, Kenya
Bronze - Hussain Shah Syed, Pakistan

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Shin Joon-sup, South Korea
Silver - Virgil Hill, United States
Bronze - Aristides Gonzalez, Puerto Rico
Bronze - Mohamed Zaoui, Algeria

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Jose Gomez, Cuba
Silver - Victor Savchenko, Soviet Union
Bronze - Jerzy Rybicki, Poland
Bronze - Valentin Silaghi, Romania

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Michael Spinks, United States
Silver - Rufat Riskiev, Soviet Union
Bronze - Luis Martinez, Cuba
Bronze - Alec Nastac, Romania

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - 	Vyacheslav Lemechev, Soviet Union
Silver - Reima Virtanen, Finland
Bronze - Prince Amartey, Ghana
Bronze - Marvin Johnson, United States

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Christopher Finnegan, Great Britain
Silver - Aleksei Kisselyov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Alfred Jones, United States
Bronze - Augustin Zaragoza, Mexico

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - 	Valery Popenchenko, Soviet Union
Silver - Emil Schulz, East Germany
Bronze - Franco Valle, Italy
Bronze - Tadeusz Walasek, Poland

ROME 1960:

Gold - 	Edward Crook, United States
Silver - Tadeusz Walasek, Poland
Bronze - Evgeny Feofanov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Ion Monea, Romania

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - 	Gennady Schatkov, Soviet Union
Silver - Ramon Tapia, Chile
Bronze - Gilbert Chapron, France
Bronze - Victor Zalazar, Argentina

HELSINKI 1952:
	
Gold - Floyd Patterson, United States
Silver - Vasile Tita, Romania	
Bronze - Boris Georgiev, Bulgaria
Bronze - Stig Sjolin, Sweden

LONDON 1948:
	
Gold - Laszlo Papp, Hunagry
Silver - John Wright, Great Britain	
Bronze - Ivano Fontana, Italy
	
BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Jean Despeaux, France
Silver - Henry Tiller, Norway
Bronze - Raul Villareal, Argentina

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Carmen Barth, United States
Silver - Amado Azar, Argentina
Bronze - Ernest Pierce, South Africa

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Piero Toscani, Italy
Silver - Jan Hermanek, Czechoslovakia	
Bronze - Leonard Steyaert, Belgium

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Harry Mallin, Great Britain
Silver - John Elliott, Great Britain
Bronze - Jospeh Beecken, Belgium

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Harry Mallin, Great Britain
Silver - Georges Prudhomme, Canada
Bronze - Montgomery "Moe" Herscovitch, Canada

1912:

not held

LONDON 1908:

Gold - John Douglas, Great Britain
Silver - Reginald Baker, Austria
Bronze - W. Philo, Great Britain

1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Charles Mayer, United States 
Silver - Benjamin Spradley, United States
Bronze - none 

1896 - 1900:

not held
st 08-28-04 14:59 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.