SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 9:12 AM
OLYMPIC BOXING MEDAL WINNERS
(Welterweight)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Bakhtiyar Artayer, Kazakhstan
Silver - Lorenzo Aragon, Cuba
Bronze - Kim Jung Joo, South Korea
Bronze - Oleg Saitov, Russia

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Oleg Saitov, Russia
Silver - Sergey Dotsenko, Ukraine
Bronze - Dorel Simion, Romania
Bronze - Vitalii Grusac, Moldova

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Oleg Saitov, Russia
Silver - Juan Hernandez, Cuba 
Bronze - Marian Simion, Romania
Bronze - Daniel Santos, Puerto Rico

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Michael Carruth, Ireland 
Silver - Juan Hernandez, Cuba 
Bronze - Arkom Chenglai, Thailand 
Bronze - Anibal Acevedo, Puerto Rico 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Robert Wangila, Kenya
Silver - Laurent Boudouani, France
Bronze - Jan Dydak, Poland
Bronze - Kenneth Gould, United States 

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Mark Breland, United States 
Silver - An Young-su, Korea
Bronze - Luciano Bruno, Italy
Bronze - Joni Nyman, Finland

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Andres Aldama, Cuba
Silver - John Mugabi, Uganda
Bronze - Karl-Heinz Kruger, East Germany
Bronze - Kazimierz Szczerba, Poland

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Jochen Bachfeld, East Germany
Silver - Pedro Gamarro, Venezuela
Bronze - Reinhard Skricek, West Germany
Bronze - Victor Zilberman, Romania

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Emilio Correa, Cuba
Silver - Janos Kajdi, Hungary
Bronze - Dick Tiger Murunga, Kenya
Bronze - Jesse Valdez, United States 

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Manfred Wolke, East Germany
Silver - Joseph Bessala, Cambodia
Bronze - Mario Guilloti, Argentina
Bronze - Vladimir Mussalimov, Soviet Union

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Marian Kasprzyk, Poland
Silver - Ricardas Tamulis, Soviet Union
Bronze - Silvano Bertini, Italy
Bronze - Pertti Purhonen, Finland

ROME 1960:

Gold - Giovanni Benvenuti, Italy
Silver - Yuri Radonyak, Soviet Union
Bronze - Leszek Drogosz, Poland
Bronze - James Lloyd, Great Britain

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Nicolae Linca, Romania
Silver - Frederick Tiedt, Ireland
Bronze - Nicholas Gargano, Great Britain
Bronze - Kevin John Hogarth, Australia

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Zygmunt Chychia, Poland
Silver - Sergei Scherbakov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Gunther Heidemann, West Germany
Bronze - Victor Jorgensen, Denmark

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Julius Torma, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Horace Herring, United States 
Bronze - Alessandro D'Ottavio, Italy
         
BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Sten Suvio, Finland
Silver - Michael Murach, West Germany
Bronze - Gerhard Petersen, Denmark

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Edward Flynn, United States 
Silver - Erich Campe, West Germany
Bronze - Bruno Ahlberg, Finland

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Edward Morgan, New Zealand
Silver - Raul Landini, Argentina
Bronze - Raymond Smillie, Canada

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Jean Delarge, Belgium
Silver - Hector Mendez, Argentina
Bronze - Douglas Lewis, Canada

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Albert Schneider, Canada
Silver - Alexander Ireland, Great Britain
Bronze - Frederick Colberg, United States 

1908 - 1912:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Albert Young, United States 
Silver - Harry Spanger, United States 
Bronze - Jack Eagan, United States 
         Joseph Lydon, United States 

1896 - 1900:

not held
st 08-29-04 09:04 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.