SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Friday, August 27, 3:39 AM
OLYMPIC CANOE-KAYAK MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's C-2, 1,000 meters)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Christian Gille and Tomasz Wylenzek, Germany
Silver - Alexander Kostoglod and Alexander Kovalev, Russia
Bronze - Gyorgy Kozmann and Gyorgy Kolonics, Hungary

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Florin Popescu and Mitica Pricop, Romania
Silver - Ibrahin Rojas and Leobaldo Pereira, Cuba
Bronze - Lars Kober and Stefan Utess, Germany

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Andreas Dittmar and Gunar Kirschbach, Germany
Silver - Antonel Borsan and Marcel Glavan, Romania
Bronze - Csaba Horvath and Gyorgy Kolonics, Hungary

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - U. Papke and Ingo Spelly, Germany
Silver - A. Nielsson and C. Frederikson, Denmark
Bronze - Didier Hoyer and O. Bolvin, France 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Viktor Reneisky and Nikolai Zhuarvsky, Soviet Union
Silver - Olaf Heukrodt and Ingo Spelly, East Germany
Bronze - Marek Dopierala and Marek Lbik, Poland

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Ivan Patzaichin and Toma Simionov, Romania
Silver - Matija Ljubek and Mirko Nisovic, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Didier Hoyer and Eric Renaud, France

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Ivan Patzaichin and Toma Simionov, Romania
Silver - Olaf Heukrodt and Uwe Madeja, East Germany
Bronze - Vassily Yurchenko and Yuri Lobanov, Soviet Union

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Sergei Petrenko and Aleksandr Vinogradov, Soviet Union
Silver - Gheorghe Danielov and Gheorghe Simionov, Romania
Bronze - Tamas Buday and Oszkar Frey, Hungary

MUNICH 1972

Gold - Vladislavas Cesiunas and Yuri Lobanov, Soviet Union
Silver - Ivan Patzaichin and Serghei Covaliov, Romania
Bronze - Fedia Damianov and Ivan Burchin, Bulgaria

MEXICO CITY 1968

Gold - Ivan Patzaichin and Serghei Coaliov, Romania
Silver - Tamas Wichmann and Gyila Petrikovics, Hungary
Bronze - Naum Prokupets and Mikhail Zamotin, Soviet Union

TOKYO 1964

Gold - Andrey Khimich and Stepan Oschepkov, Soviet Union
Silver - Jean Boudehen and Michel Chapuis, France
Bronze - Peer Norrbohm Nielsen and John Sorenson, Denmark

ROME 1960

Gold - Leonoid Geischtor and Sergei Makarenko, Soviet Union
Silver - Aldo Dezi and Francesco La Macchia, Italy
Bronze - Imre Farkas and Andras Toro, Hunagry

MELBOURNE 1956

Gold - Alexe Dumitru and Simion Ismailciuc, Romania
Silver - Pavel Kharine and Gratsian Botev, Soviet Union
Bronze - Karoly Wieland and Ferenc Mohacsi, Hungary

HELSINKI 1952

Gold - Bent Peder Rasch and Finn Haunstoft, Denmark
Silver - Jan Brzak-Felix and Bohumil Kudrna, Czechoslovakia
Bronze - Egon Drews and Wilfried Soltau, West Germany

LONDON 1948

Gold - Jan Brzak-Felix and Bohumil Kudrna, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Stephen Lysak and Stephan Macknowski, United States
Bronze - Georges Dransart and Georges Gandil, France

BERLIN 1936

Gold - Vladimir Syrovataka and Jan Brzak-Felix, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Rupert Weinstabl and Karl Proisl, Austria
Bronze - Frank Saker and Harvey Charters, Canada

1896 - 1932:

not held

st 08-27-04 03:31 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.