SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 22, 2:36 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's floor exercise)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Kyle Shewfelt, Canada
Silver - Marian Dragulescu, Romania
Bronze - Jordan Jovtchev, Bulgaria

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Igors Vihrovs, Latvia
Silver - Alexei Nemov, Russia
Bronze - Iordan Iovtchev, Bulgaria

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Ionnis Meslissanidis, Greece
Silver - Li Xiaoshuang, China
Bronze - Alexei Nemov, Russia

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Li Xiaoshuang, China
Silver - Grigory Misiutin, Unified team
          Yukio Iketani, Japan
Bronze - None

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - Sergei Kharkov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Vladimir Artemov, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Yukio Iketani, Japan 
         Lou Yun, China

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - Li Ning, China 
Silver - Lou Yun, China 
Bronze - Koji Sotomura, Japan 
         Philippe Vatuone, France

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - Roland Bruckner, West Germany 
Silver - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Aleksandr Dityatin, Soviet Union 

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Vladimir Marchenko, Soviet Union 
Bronze - Peter Kormann, United States 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - Nikolai Andrianov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Akinori Nakayama, Japan 
Bronze - Shigeru Kasamatsu, Japan 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - Sawao Kato, Japan 
Silver - Akinori Nakayama, Japan 
Bronze - Takeshi Kato, Japan 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Franco Menichelli, Italy 
Silver - Yukio Endo, Japan
         Vikotr Lisitsky, Soviet Union 
Bronze - none

ROME 1960: 

Gold - Nobuyuki Aihara, Japan 
Silver - Yuri Titov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Franco Menichelli, Italy 

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Valentin Muratov, Soviet Union 
Silver - Nobuyuki Aihara, Japan 
         Viktor Chakurin, Soviet Union 
         K. William Thoresson, Sweden
Bronze - none

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - K. William Thoresson, Sweden 
Silver - Jerzy Jokiel, Poland 
         Tadao Uesako, Japan 
Bronze - none

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Ferenc Pataki, Hungary 
Silver - Janos Mogyorosi-Klencs, Hungary 
Bronze - Zdenek Ruzicka, Czechoslovakia 

BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - Georges Miez, Switzerland 
Silver - Josef Walter, Switzerland 
Bronze - Konrad Frey, Germany 
         Eugen Mack, Switzerland

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - Istvan Pelle, Hungary 
Silver - Georges Miez, Switzerland
Bronze - Mario Letora, Italy 

1896 - 1928: 

not held 

st 08-22-04 14:19 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.