SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Monday, August 16, 5:29 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's team competition)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Japan (Naoya Tsukahara, Isao Yoneda, Daisuke Nakano, 
              Takehiro Kashima, Hiroyuki Tomita, Hisashi Mizutori) 
Silver - United States (Guard Young, Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, 
                        Blaine Wilson, Jason Gatson, Brett McClure) 
Bronze - Romania (Dorin Razvan Selariu, Silviu Ioan Suciu, Marian 
                  Dragulescu, Nicolae Dan Potra, Daniel Ilie Popescu, 
                  Daniel Marius Urzica) 

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - China (Wei Yang, Lihui Zheng, Xiaopeng Li,  Aowei Xing,
              Xu Huang, Junfeng Xiao)
Silver - Ukraine (Oleksandr Beresh, Oleksandr Svitlychnyy,
                  Roman Zozulya, Valeriy Goncharov, Valeriy
                  Pereshkura, Ruslan Myezyentsev)
Bronze - Russia (Alexei Nemov, Maxim Alechine, Alexey Bondarenko,
                 Nikolai Krioukov, Evgueni Podgornyi, Dmitri Drevine)

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Russia (Alexei Voropaev, Sergei Charkov, Alexei Nemov, 
               Dmitriy Trush, Dmitri Vasilenko, Evgueni Podgornyi)
Silver - China (Huang Liping, Zhang Jinjing, Jian Shen, Bin Fan,
                Li Xiaoshuang, Huang Huadong)
Bronze - Ukraine (Igor Korobchinski, Rustam Sharipov, Oleksandr
                  Svitlychnyy, Vladimir Shamenko, Grigory Misutin,
                  Oleg Kosiak, Yuri Yermakov)

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Unified team (Vitaly Scherbo, Grigory Misiutin, 
                      Valery Belenky, Alexei Voropaev,
                      Igor Korobchinski, Roustam Charipov)
Silver - China (Li Xiaoshuang, Li Chunyang, Guo Linyao,
                 Li Jing, Li Dashuang, Li Ge)
Bronze - Japan (Yukio Iketani, Yoshiaki Hatakeda, Takashi
                 Chinen, Daisuke Nishikawa, Yutaka Aihara,
                 Masayuki Matsunaga)

SEOUL 1988: 

Gold - Soviet Union (Vladimir Artemov, Valery Lyukin, Dmitri  
                     Bilozerchev, Sergei Kharkov, Vladimir Gogoladze,
                     Vladimir Novikov)
Silver - East Germany (Sylvio Kroll, Sven Tippelt, Ralf Buchner, Holger 
                       Behrendt, Ulf Hoffman,  Andreas Weckner) 
Bronze - Japan (Yukio Iketani, Koichi Mizushima, Daisuke Nishikawa,
                Toshiharu Sato, Hiroyuki Konishi, Takahiro Yamada)

LOS ANGELES 1984: 

Gold - United States (Peter Vidmar, Bart Conner, Mitchell Gaylord,
                      Timothy Daggett, James Hartung, Scott Johnson) 
Silver - China (Li Ning, Tong Fei, Xu Zhiqiang,Lou Yun, 
                Li Xiaoping, Li Yuejiu) 
Bronze - Japan (Koji Gushiken, Nobuyuki Kajitani, Noritoshi Hirata,
                Shinji Morisue, Koji Sotomura, Kyoji Yamawaki) 

MOSCOW 1980: 

Gold - Soviet Union (Aleksandr Dityatin, Nikolai Andrianov,
                     Eduard Azaryan, Aleksandr Tkachyov, Bogdan Makuts,
                     Vladimir Markelov) 
Silver - East Germany (Roland Bruckner, Michael Nikolay, Lutz Hoffmann, 
                       Ralf-Peter Hemmann, Andreas Bronst, Lutz Mack)
Bronze - Hungary (Ferenc Donath, Zoltan Magyar, Peter Kovacs,
                  Gyorgy Guczoghy, Istvan Vamos, Zoltan Keleman)

MONTREAL 1976: 

Gold - Japan (Sawao Kato, Mitsuo Tsukahara, Hiroshi Kajiyama,
              Eizo Kenmotsu, Hisato Igarashi, Shun Fujimoto) 
Silver - Soviet Union (Nikolai Andrianov, Aleksandr Dityatin, 	              
                       Gennady Kryssin, Vladimir Marchenko
                       Vladimir Tikhonov) 
Bronze - East Germany (Lutz Mack, Bernd Jager, Michael
                       Nikolay, Roland Bruckner, Wolfgang Klotz,
                       Rainer Hanschke) 

MUNICH 1972: 

Gold - Japan (Sawao Kato, Eizo Kenmotsu, Shigeru Kasamatsu,
              Akinori Nakayama, Mitsuo Tsukahara, Teruichi Okamura) 
Silver - Soviet Union (Nikolai Andrianov, Mikhail Voronin,               
                       Viktor Klimenko, Edvard Mikhaelian,                     
                       Aleksandr Maleev, Vladimir Shukin)  
Bronze - East Germany (Klaus Koste, Matthias Brehme, Wolfgang
                       Thune, Wolfgang Klotz, Reinhard Rychly, 
                       Jurgen Paeke) 

MEXICO CITY 1968: 

Gold - Japan (Sawao Kato, Akinori Nakayama, Eizo Kenmotsu, 	
              Takeshi Kato, Yukio Endo, Misuo Tsukahara) 
Silver - Soviet Union (Mikhail Voronin, Sergei Diomidov, Valery 		
                       Karaseev, Viktor Lisitsky, Valery Iliyinkh)
Bronze - East Germany (Mattis Brehme, Klaus Koste, Peter Weber, 
                       Sigfried Fulle, Gerhard Dietrich, Gunter Beier) 

TOKYO 1964: 

Gold - Japan (Yukio Endo, Shuji Tsurumi, Haruhiro Yamashita, 	
              Takuji Hayata, Takashi Mitsukuri, Takasji Ono) 
Silver - Soviet Union (Boris Shakhalin, Viktor Lisitsky, Viktor 		
                       Leontyev, Yurio Tsapenko, Yuri Titov,                    
                       Sergei Diomidov) 
Bronze - X-Germany (Siegfried Fulle, Klaus Koste, Erwin Koppe, 
                    Peter Weber, Philip Furst, Gunther Lyhs) 
X-team comprised of East and West Germany

ROME 1960: 

Gold - Japan (Takashi Ono, Shuji Tsurumi, Yukio Endo, Masao 	
              Takemoto, Nobuyuki Aihara, Takashi Mitsukuri) 
Silver - Soviet Union (Boris Shkhalin, Yuri Titov, Albert                
                       Azaryan, Vladimir Portnoi, Nikolai Miligulo,             
                       Valery Kerdemelidi) 
Bronze - Italy (Franco Menichelli, Giovanni Carminucci, Angelo Vicardi, 
                Pasquale Carminucci, Orlando Polmonari, Gianfranco Marzolla) 

MELBOURNE 1956: 

Gold - Soviet Union (Viktor Chukarin, Yuri Titov, Valentin
                     Muratov, Albery Azaryan, Boris Shakhlin, Pavel Stolbov)
Silver - Japan (Takashi Ono, Masao Takemoto, Masami Kubota,
                Nobuyuki Aihara, Shinsaku Tsukawaki, Akira Kono)
Bronze - Finland (Kalevi Suoniemi, Berndt Lindfors, Martti
                  Maniskka, Onni Lappalainen, Olavi Leimuvirta,
                  Raimo Heinonen) 

HELSINKI 1952: 

Gold - Soviet Union (Viktor Chukarin, Grant Shaginyan, Valentin
                     Muratov, Yevgeny Korolkov, Vladimir Belyakov, 
                     Yosif Berdeyev, Mikhail Perelman, Dmitri Leonkin) 
Silver - Switzerland (Josef Stadler, Hans Eugester, Jean Tschabold, 
                      Jack Gunthard, Melchior Thalmann, Ernst Gebendinger, 
                      Hans Schwarzentruber, Ernst Fivian)
Bronze - Finland (Onni Lappalainen, Berndt Lindfors, Paavo Aaltonen, 
                  Kaino Lempinen, Heikki Savolainen, Kaalevi Laitinen, 
                  Kalevi Viskari, Olavi Rove)

LONDON 1948: 

Gold - Finland (Veikko Huhtanen, Paavo Aaltonen, Kalevi Laitinen, 
                Olavi Rove, Einari Terasvirta, Heikki Savolainen)
Silver - Switzerland (Walter Lehmann, Josef Stadler, Christian Kipfer, 
                      Emil Studer, Robert Lucy, Michael Reusch)
Bronze - Hungary (Lajos Toth, Lajos Santha, Laszlo Baranyai,
		  Ferenc Pataki, Janos Mogyorosi-Klencs, Ferenc Varkoi)

BERLIN 1936: 

Gold - Germany (Alfred Schwartzmann, Konrad Frey, Matthias Volz,
                Willi Stadel, Franz Beckert)
Silver - Switzerland (Eugen Mack, Michael Reusch, Eduard "Edi" Steinemann, 
                      Walter Bach, Albert Bachmann, Georges Miez)
Bronze - Finland (Martti Uosikkinen, Heiki Savolainen, Mauri Nyberg-Noroma, 
                  Aleksanteri Saarvala, Esa Seeste, Veikko Pakarinen)

LOS ANGELES 1932: 

Gold - Italy (Romeo Neri, Mario Lertora, Savino Guglielmetti,
              Oreste Capuzzo)
Silver - United States (Frank Haubold, Frederick Meyer, Alfred
                        Jochim, Frank Cumiskey)
Bronze - Finland (Heikki Savolainen, Mauri Nyberg-Noroma, Veikko
                  Pakarinen, Einari Terasvirta)

AMSTERDAM 1928: 

Gold - Switzerland (Georges Miez, Hermann Hanggi, Eugen Mack, 
                    Melchior Wetzel, Eduard "Edi" Steinemann,
                    August Guttinger, Hans Grieder, Otto Pfister)
Silver - Czechoslovakia (Ladislav Vacha, Emanuel Loffler, Jan Gajdos, 
                         Josef Effenberger, Bedrich Supcik, Vaclav Vesely, 
                         Jan Koutny, Ladislav Tikal)
Bronze - Yugoslavia (Leon Stukelj, Josip Primozic, Anton Malej,
                     Eduard Antonijevic, Boris Gregorka, Ivan Porenta, 
                     Stane Derganc, Dragutin Ciotti)

PARIS 1924: 

Gold - Italy (Fernando Mandrini, Mario Letora, Vittorio Lucchetti, 
              Francesco Martino, Luigi Cambiaso, Giuseppe Paris, Giorgio 
              Zampori, Luigi Maiocco)
Silver - France (Jean Gounot, Leon Delsarte, Albert Sequin, 
                 Eugene Cordonnier, Francois Gangloff, Arthur Hermann, 
                 Andre Higelin, Joseph Huber)
Bronze - Switzerland (August Guttinger, Jean Gutweniger, Hans Grieder, 
                      Georges Miez, Josef Wilhelm, Otto Pfister, 
                      Carl Widmer, Antoine Rebetez)

ANTWERP 1920: 

Gold - Italy (Arnaldo Andreoli, Pietro Bianchi, Ettore Bellotto,
	      Luigi Cambiaso, Luigi Contessi, Carlo Costigliolo,
              Luigi Costigliolo, Fernando Bonatti, Giuseppe
	      Domenichelli, Roberto Ferrari, Carlo Fregosi, 
	      Romauldo Ghiglione, Ambrogio Levati, Franceco Loi,
	      Vittorio Lucchetti, Luigi Maiocco, Ferdinando Mandrini, 
              Giovanni Mangiante, Lorenzo Mangiante, Antonio Marovelli, 
              Michele Mastromarino, Giuseppe Paris, Manilo Pastorini, 
              Ezio Roselli, Paolo Salvi, Giovanni Battista Tubino, 
              Giorgio Zampori, Angelo Zorzi)
Silver - Belgium (Eugenius Auwerkerken, Theophile Bauer, 
                  Francois Claessens, Auguste Cootmans, Frans Gibens, 
                  Jean van Guysse, Albert Haepers, Dominique Jacobs, 
                  Felicien Kempeneers, Jules Labeeu, Hubert Lafortune, 
                  Auguste Landrieu, Charles Lannie, Constant Loriot, 
                  Alphonse van Mele, Ferdinand Minnaert, Nicolas Maerloos,
                  Louis Stoop, Francois Verboven, Jean Verboven, 
                  Julien Verdonck, Joseph Verstaeten, Georges Vivex, 
                  Jules Julianus Wagemans)
Bronze - France (Emile Bouches, Paul Joseph Durin, 
                 Paulin Alexandre Lemaire, Georges Berger, 
                 Leon Delsarte, Georges Duvant, Louis Kempe, 
                 Lucien Demanet, Auguste Hoel, Rene Boulanger, 
                 Fernand Fauconnier, Albert Hersoy, Georges LaGouge, 
                 Ernest Lepinasse, Jules Pinard, Julien Wartelle,
                 Emile Martel, Georges Thurnherr, Alfred Buyenne, 
                 Eugene Pollet, Eugene Cordonnier, Arthur Hermann, 
                 Andre Higelin)

STOCKHOLM 1912: 

Gold - Italy (Guido Boni, Giuseppe Domenicheli, Luciano Savorini, 
              Guido Romano, Angelo Zorzi, Giorgio Zampori, 
              Giovanni Mangiante, Lorenzo Mangiante, Adolfo Tunesi, 
              Pietro Bianchi, Paolo Salvi, Alberto Braglia, 
              Alfredo Gollini, Serafino Mazzarochi, Francesco Loi, 
              Carlo Fregosi)
Silver - Hungary (Lajos Aradi-Kmetyko, Joszef Berkes-Bittenbinder, 
                  Imre Eroddy, Samu Foti, Imre Gellert, 
                  Gyozo Halmos-Haberfeld, Otto Helmich, 
                  Istvan Herczeg, Joszef Keresztessy, 
                  Janos Korponai-Krizmanich, Elemer Paszty, 
                  Arpad Petery, Jeno Reti-Rittich, Ferenc Szucs, 
                  Odon Tery, Geza Tuli)
Bronze - Great Britain (Albert Betts, Harry Dickason, Samuel Hodgetts, 
                        Alfred Messenger, Edward Pepper, Charles Vigurs, 
                        Samuel Walker, John Whitaker, Sidney Cross, 
                        Bernard Franklin, Edward Potts, Reginald Potts,
                        George Ross, Henry Oberholtzer, Charles Simmons, 
                        Arthur Southern, Ronald McLean, Charles Luck, 
                        Herbert Drury, William 	Kune, William Titt, 
                        William Cowhig, Leonard Hanson)

LONDON 1908: 

Gold - Sweden (Gosta Asbrink, Per Bertilsson, Andreas Cervin,
               Hjalmar Cedercrona, Rudolf Degermark, Carl Folcker, 
               Sven Forssman, Erik Granfelt, Carl Harleman, 
               Nils Hellsten, Gunnar Hojer, Arvid Holmberg, 
               Hugo Jahnke, John Jarlen, Harald Johnsson, 
               Rolf Johnsson, Nils Kantzow, Sven Landberg, 
               Olie Lanner, Axel Jung, Osvald Moberg
               Carl Martin Norberg, Erik Norberg, Thor Norberg,
               Axel Norling, Daniel Norling, Gosta Olsson, 
               Leonard Peterson, Sven Rosen, Gustav Rosenqvist,
               Axel Sjoblom, Birger Sorvik, Haakon Sorvik, Karl
               Johan Svensson [Sarland], Gustaf Vinqvist, Nils Widforss) 
Silver - Norway (Arthur Amundsen, Carl Albert Andersen, Otto Authen, 
                 Hermann Bohne, Trgvye Boysen, Oscar Bye, Conrad Carlsud, 
                 Sverre Groner, Harald Halvorsen, Harald Hansen, Petter Hol, 
                 Eugen Ingebretsen, Ole Iversen, Matthias Jespersen,
                 Sigge Johannesen, Nicolai Kior, Karl Klaeth,
                 Thor Larsen, Rolf Lefdahl, Hans Lem, Anders Moen, 
                 Frithjof Olsen, Carl Alfred Petersen, Paul Pedersen, 
                 John Skrataas, Harald Smedvik, Sigvard Sivertsen, 
                 Andreas Strand, Olaf Syvertsen, Thomas Thorstensen)
Bronze - Finland (Eino Forsstrom, Otto Granstrom, Johan Kemp,
                  Jivari Kyykoski, Hieki Lehmusto, John Lindroth,
                  Yrjo Linko, Edvard Linna, Matti Markanen, 
                  Kaarlo Mikolainen, Veli Nieminen, Kaarlo Kustaa 
                  Paasla, Arvi Pohjanpaa, Aame Pohjonen, Eino Railio, 
                  Heikki Riipinen, Arno Saarinen, Einari Verner 
                  Sahlstein, Arne Salovaara, Karlo Sandelin, 
                  Elias Sipila, Viktor Smeds, Kaarlo Soinio, 
                  Kurt Enoch Stenberg, Vaino Tiiri, Magnus Wegelius)

ATHENS 1906: 

Gold - Norway (Carl Albert Andersen, Oskar Bye, Conrad Carlsrud,
               Harald Anders Eriksen, Osvald Falch, 
               Christian Fjeringen, Yngvar Fredriksen, 
               Karl Johan Haggansen, Harald Halvorsen, Petter Hol, 
               Andreas Hagelund, Eugen Ingebretsen, Matthias Jespersen, 
               Fin Munster, Fridtjof Olsen, Carl Alfred Pedersen, 
               Rasmus Pettersen, Thorleif Pettersen, Thorleif Rehn, 
               Johan Stumpf)
Silver - Denmark (Carl Andersen, Halvor Birch, H. Bukdahl,
                  Kaj Gnudtzmann, Knud Holm, Erik Klem, Harald Klem, 
                  R. Kraft, Edvard Larsen, J. Lorentzen, Robert Madsen, 
                  Carl Manicus Hansen, Oluf Olsen, Christian Petersen, 
                  Hans Pedersen, Niels Petersen, Viktor Rasmussen, 
                  Marius Skram-Jensen, Marius Thuesen)
Bronze - Italy (Pistoia - Manlio Pastorini, Spartaco Nerozzi, 
                Federico Bertinotti, Vitaliano Masotti, Raffaello Gianoni, 
                Quintillo Mazzoncini, Azeglio Innocenti, Filiberto 
                Innocenti, Ciro Civnini, Maurizio Masetti)

ST. LOUIS 1904: 

Gold - United States (Turngemeinde Philadephia - Julius Lenhart,
		      Philipp Kassel, Anton Heida, Max Hess, 
                      Ernest Reckeweg, John Grieb)
Silver - United States (New York Turnverein - Otto Steffen, 
                      John Bissinger, Emil Beyer, Max Wolf, 
                      Julian Schmitz, Arthur Rosenkampf)
Bronze - United States (Central Turnverein Chicago - George Mayer, 
                      John Duha, Edward Siegler, Robert Schuster, 
                      Robert Mayack, Charles Krause)

1896 - 1900: 

not held
st 08-16-04 17:21 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.