SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Tuesday, August 24, 6:03 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's 1500-meters)

correction, added country for Gold Medalist

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco 
Silver - Bernard Lagat, Kenya
Bronze - Rui Silva, Portugal

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Noah Ngeny, Kenya 
Silver - Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco
Bronze - Bernard Lagat, Kenya

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Noureddine Morceli, Algeria
Silver - Fermin Cacho, Spain
Bronze - Stephen Kipkorir, Kenya

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold -- Fermin Cacho, Spain 
Silver -- Rashid El-Basir, Morocco 
Bronze -- Mohammed Sulaiman, Qatar 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Peter Rono, Kenya
Silver - Peter Elliott, Great Britain
Bronze - Jens-Peter Herold, East Germany

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Sebastian Coe, Great Britain
Silver - Steve Cram, Great Britain
Bronze - Jose Abascal, Spain

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Sebastian Coe, Great Britain
Silver - Jurgen Straub, East Germany
Bronze - Steven Ovett, Great Britain

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - John Walker, New Zealand
Silver - Ivo van Damme, Belgium
Bronze - Paul-Heinz Wellmann, West Germany

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Pekka Vasala, Finland
Silver - H. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya
Bronze - Rodney Dixon, New Zealand

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - H. Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya
Silver - James Ryun, United States
Bronze - Bodo Tummler, East Germany

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Peter Snell, New Zealand
Silver - Josef Odlozil, Czechoslovakia
Bronze - John Davies, New Zealand

ROME 1960:

Gold - Herbert Elliott, Australia
Silver - Michel Jazy, France
Bronze - Istvan Rozsavolgyi, Hungary

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Ron Delany, Ireland
Silver - Klaus Richtzenhain, West Germany
Bronze - John Landy, Australia

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Josef "Josy" Bartel, Luxembourg
Silver - Robert McMillen, United States
Bronze - Werner Lueg, West Germany

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Henry Eriksson, Sweden
Silver - Lennart Strand, Sweden 
Bronze - Willem Slijkhuis, Holland

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - John Lovelock, New Zealand
Silver - Glenn Cunningham, Uited States
Bronze - Luigi Beccalli, Italy

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Luigi Beccalli, Italy
Silver - John Cornes, Great Britain
Bronze - Philip Edwards, Canada

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Harry Larva, Finland
Silver - Jules Ladoumegue, France
Bronze - Eino Purje-Borg, Finland

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Paavo Nurmi, Finland
Silver - Wilhelm Scharer, Switzerland
Bronze - Henry Stallard, Great Britain

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Albert Hill, Great Britain
Silver - Philip Baker, Great Britain
Bronze - Lawrence Shields, United States

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Arnold Jackson, Great Britain
Silver - Abel Kiviat, United States
Bronze - Norman Taber, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Melvin Sheppard, United States
Silver - Harold Wilson, Great Britain
Bronze - Norman Hallows, Great Britain

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - James Lightbody, United States
Silver - John McGough, Great Britain (Ireland)
Bronze - Kristain Hellstrom, Sweden

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - James Lightbody, United States
Silver - William Frank Verner, United States 
Bronze - Lacey Hearn, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Charles Bennett, Great Britain
Silver - Henri Deloge, France
Bronze - John Bray, United States

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Edwin Flack, Australia
Silver - Arthur Balke, United States
Bronze - Albin Lermusiaux, France

st 08-24-04 17:56 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.