SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Sunday, August 29, 12:48 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Hammer throw)

(Hungary medalist DQ'd)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Koji Murofushi, Japan
Silver - Ivan Tikhon, Belarus
Bronze - Esref Apak, Turkey

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Szymon Ziolkowski, Poland
Silver - Nicola Vizzoni, Italy
Bronze - Igor Astapkovich, Belarus

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Balazs Kiss, Hungary
Silver - Lance Deal, United States
Bronze - Oleksiy Krykun, Ukraine

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Andrei Abduvaliyev, Unified Team 
Silver - Igor Astapkovich, Unified Team 
Bronze - Igor Nikulin, Unified Team

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Sergei Litvinov, Soviet Union
Silver - Yuri Sedykh, Soviet Union
Bronze - Juri Tamm, Soviet Union

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Juha Tiainen, Finland
Silver - Karl-Hans Riehm, West Germany
Bronze - Klaus Ploghaus, West Germany

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Yuri Sedykh, Soviet Union
Silver - Sergei Litvinov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Juri Tamm, Soviet Union 

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Yuri Sedykh, Soviet Union
Silver - Aleksei Spiridonov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Anatoly Bondarchuk, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Anatoly Bondarchuk, Soviet Union
Silver - Jochen Sachse, East Germany
Bronze - Vasily Knmelevski, Soviet Union

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Gyula Zsivotzky, Hungary
Silver - Romuald Klim, Soviet Union
Bronze - Lazar Lovasz, Hungary

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Romuald Klim, Soviet Union
Silver - Gyula Zsivotzky, Soviet Union
Bronze - Uwe Beyer, West Germany

ROME 1960:

Gold - Vasily Rudenkov, Soviet Union
Silver - Gyula Zsivotzky, Hungary
Bronze - Tadeusz Rut, Poland

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Harold Connolly, United States
Silver - Mikhail Krivonosov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Anatoly Samotsvetov, Soviet Union

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Joszef Csermak, Hungary
Silver - Karl Storch, West Germany
Bronze - Imre Nemeth, Hungary

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Imre Nemeth, Hungary
Silver - Ivan Gubijan, Yugoslavia
Bronze - Robert Bennett, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Karl Hein, Germany
Silver - Erwin Blask, Germany
Bronze - O. Fred Warngard, Sweden

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Patrick O'Callaghan, Ireland
Silver - Frans "Ville" Porhola, Finland
Bronze - Peter Zaremba, United States

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Patrick O'Callaghan, Ireland
Silver - Ossian Skiold, Sweden
Bronze - Edmund Black, United States

PARIS 1924:

Gold - Frederick Tootell, United States
Silver - Matthew McGrath, United States
Bronze - Malcolm Nokes, Great Britain

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Patrick Ryan, United States
Silver - Carl Johan Lind, Sweden
Bronze - Basil Benet, United States

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Matthew McGrath, United States
Silver - Duncan Gillis, Canada
Bronze - Clarence Childs, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - John Flanagan, United States
Silver - Matthew McGrath, United States
Bronze - Cornelius Walsh, United States

ATHENS 1906:

not held

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - John Flanagan, United States
Silver - John DeWitt, United States
Bronze - Ralph Rose, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - John Flanagan, United States
Silver - Thomas Truxtun Hare, United States
Bronze - Josiah McCracken, United States

ATHENS 1896:

not held 

st 08-29-04 12:39 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.