SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Wednesday, August 18, 12:23 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Men's shot put)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Yuriy Bilonog, Ukraine
Silver - Adam Nelson, United States
Bronze - Joachim Olsen, Denmark

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Arsi Harju, Finland
Silver - Adam Nelson, United States
Bronze - John Godina, United States

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Randy Barnes, United States 
Silver - John Godina, United States
Bronze - Oleksandr Bagach, Ukraine 

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold -- Mike Stulce, United States
Silver -- James Doehring, United States
Bronze -- Vyacheslav Lykho, Unified team

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Ulf Tmmermann, East Germany
Silver - E. Randolph Barnes, United States
Bronze - Werner Gunthor, Switzerland

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Alessandro Andrei, Italy
Silver - Michael Carter, United States
Bronze - David Laut, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Vladmimir Kiselyov, Soviet Union
Silver - Aleksandr Baryshnikov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Udo Beyer, East Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Udo Beyer, East Germany
Silver - Yegevny Mironov, Soviet Union
Bronze - Aleksandr Baryshnikov, Soviet Union

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Wladyslaw Komar, Poland
Silver - George Woods, United States
Bronze - Hartmut Briesenick, East Germany

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - James Randel Matson, United States
Silver - George Woods, United States
Bronze - Eduard Gushchin, Soviet Union

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Dallas Long, United States
Silver - James Randal Matson, United States
Bronze - Vilmos Varju, Hungary

ROME 1960:

Gold - William Nieder, United States
Silver - W. Parry O'Brien, United States
Bronze - Dallas Long, United States

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - W. Parry O'Brien, United States
Silver - William Nieder, United States
Bronze - Jiri Skobla, Cazechoslovakia

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - W. Parry O'Brien, United States
Silver - C. Darrow Hooper, United States
Bronze - James Fuchs, United States

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Wilbur Thompson, United States
Silver - F. James Delaney, United States
Bronze - James Fuchs, United States

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Hans Woelke, Germany
Silver - Sulo Barlund, Finland
Bronze - Gerhard Stock, Germany

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Leo Sexton, United States
Silver - Harlow Rothert, United States
Bronze - Franrtisek Douda, Czechoslovakia

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - John Kuck, United States
Silver - Herman Brix, United States
Bronze - Emil Hirschfeld, Germany

PARIS 1924:

Gold - L. Clarence "Bud" Houser, United States
Silver - Glenn Hatranft, United States
Bronze - Ralph Hills, United States

ANTWERP 1920:

Gold - Frans "Ville" Porhola, Finland
Silver - Elmer Niklander, Finland
Bronze - Herry Liversedge, United States 

STOCKHOLM 1912:

Gold - Patrick McDonald, United States
Silver - Ralph Rose, United States
Bronze - Lawrence Whitney, United States

LONDON 1908:

Gold - Ralph Rose, United States
Silver - Dennis Horgan, Great Britain/Ireland
Bronze - John Garrels, United States

ATHENS 1906:

Gold - Martin Sheridan, United States
Silver - Mihalay David, Hungary
Bronze - Eric Lemming, Sweden

ST. LOUIS 1904:

Gold - Ralph Rose, United States
Silver - William Coe, United States
Bronze - Leon Fuerbach, United States

PARIS 1900:

Gold - Richard Sheldon, United States
Silver - Josiah McCracken, United States
Bronze - Robert Garrett, United States

ATHENS 1896:

Gold - Robert Garrett, United States
Silver - Militiades Gouskos, Greece
Bronze - Georgios Papasideris, Greece

st 08-18-04 12:17 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.