SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Tuesday, August 17, 4:51 PM
OLYMPIC GYMNASTICS MEDAL WINNERS
(Women's team competition)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Romania (Catalina Ponor, Monica Rosu, Oana Ban, Silvia Stroescu, Alexandra
                Eremia, Daniela Sofronie)
Silver - United States (Mohini Bhardwaj, Annia Hatch, Terin Humphrey, Courtney
                        Kupets, Courtney McCool, Carly Patterson)
Bronze - Russia (Svetlana Khorkina, Liudmila Ezhova, Anna Pavlova, Yelena
                 Zamolodchikova, Natalia Ziganchina, Maria Krioutchkova)

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Romania (Andreea Raducan, Maria Olaru, Simona Amanar, Loredana Boboc,
                Andreea Isarescu, Claudia Presacan)
Silver - Russia (Elena Zamolodtchikova, Ekaterina Lobazniouk, Elena Prodounova,
                Sveltana Khorkina, Anastassia Kolesnikova, Anna Tchepeleva)
Bronze - China (Jie Ling, Yun Yang, Fangxiao Dong, Xuan Liu, Mandan Huang)

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - United States (Jaycie Phelps, Amy Chow, Shannon Miller, 
                      Dominique Dawes, Dominique Moceanu, Kerri Strug)
Silver - Russia (Oksana Liapina, Elena Grosheva, Svetlana Khorkina,
                 Elena Dolgopolova, Dina Kochetkova, Rozalia Galiyeva)
Bronze - Romania (Ionella Loaies, Mirela Tugurlan, Gina Gogean, 
                 Alexandra Marinescu, Lavinia Milosovici, Simona Amanar)

BARCELONA 1992: 

Gold - Unified team (Tatiana Gutsu, Tatiana Lyssenko, Roza 
                     Galieva, Elena Groudneva, Svetlana 
                     Boguinskaia, Oksana Tchoussovitina)
Silver - Romania (Cristina Bontas, Lavinia Milosovici,
                  Gina Elena Gogean, Vanda Maria Hadarean,
                  Maria Neculita, Mireal Ana Pasca)
Bronze - United States (Shannon Miller, Kim Zmeskal, Betty Okino
                        Kerri Strug, Dominique Dawes, Wendy Bruce)
                     
SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Soviet Union (Yelena Shushunova, Svetlana Boginskaya,
                     Natalya Lashchenova, Svetlana Baitova,
                     Yelena Shevchenko, Olga Strazheva)
Silver - Romania (Daniela Silvias, Gabriela Potorac, Celestina Popa,
                  Eugenia Golea, Camella Voinea)
Bronze - East Germany (Dagmar Kersten, Dorte Thummler, Ulrike Klotz,
                       Gabrielle Fahnrich, Betti Schieferdecker, 
                       Martina Jensch)

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Romania (Ecaterina Szabo, Laura Cutina, Simona Pauca, 
                Cristina Grigoras, Mihaela Stanulet, Lavinia Agache)
Silver - United States (Mary Lou Retton, Julliane McNamara, 
                        Kathy Johnson, Michele Dussere, Tracee Talavera,
                        Pamela Black)
Bronze - China (Ma Yanhong, Wu Jiani, Chen Yongyan, Zhou Ping, 
                Zhou Qiurui, Huang Qun)

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Soviet Union (Natalya Shaposhnikova, Yelena Davydov, 
                     Nelli Kim, Maria Filatova, Stella Zakharova,
                     Yelena Naimuschina)
Silver - Romania (Emilia Eberle, Nadia Comaneci, Rodica Dunka, Melita Ruhn,
                  Cristina Elena Grigoras, Dumitrina Turner)
Bronze - East Germany (Maxi Gnauck, Katarina Rensch, Steffi Kraker,
                       Birgit Suss, Silvia Hindorff, Karola Sube)

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Soviet Union (Nelli Kim, Lyudmila Tourischeva, Olga Korbut,
                     Elvira Saadi, Maria Filatova, Svetlana Grozdova)
Silver - Romania (Nadia Comaneci, Teodora Ungureanu, Mariana Constantin,
                  Anca Grigoras, Gabriella Trusca, Georgeta Gabor)
Bronze - East Germany (Gitta Escher, Marion Kische, Kerstin Gerschau,
                       Angelika Hellmann, Steffi Kraker, Carola Dombeck)

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Soviet Union (Lyudmila Tourischeva, Olga Korbut, 
                     Tamara Lazakovitch, Lyubov Burda, Elvia Saadi, 
                     Antonina Koshel)
Silver - East Germany (Karin Janz, Erika Zuchold, Angelika Hellmann, 
                       Irene Abel, Christine Schmitt, Richarda Schmeisser)
Bronze - Hungary (Ilona Bekesi, Monika Csaszar, Krisztina Medveckzy,
                  Aniko Kery, Marta Kelmenen, Zsuzsanna Nagy)

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Soviet Union (Zinaida Voronina, Natalya Kuchinskaya, Larissa Petrik,
                     Olga Karasseva, Lyudmila Tourischeva, Lyubov Burda)
Silver - Czechoslovakia (Vera Caslavska, Bohumila Rimnacova, 
                         Miroslava Sklenickova, Mariana Krajcirova, 
                         Hana Liskova, Jana Kubickova [Posnerova])
Bronze - East Germany (Erika Zuchold, Karin Janz, Maritta Bauerschmidt,
                       Ute Starke, Marrianne Noack, Magdalena Schmidt)

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Soviet Union (Larissa Latynina, Polina Astakhova, 
                     Yelena Volchetskaya, Tamara Zamotailova [Lyukhina],
                     Tamara Manina, Lyudmila Gromova)
Silver - Czechoslovakia (Vera Caslavska, Hana Ruzickova, 
                         Jaroslava Sedlackova, Adolfina Tkacikova [Tacova],
                         Maria Krajcirova, Jana Posnerova)
Bronze - Japan (Keiko Ikeda [Tanaka], Toshiko Aihara [Shirasu], Kiyoko Ono,
                Taniko Nakamura, Ginko Chiba [Abukawa], Hiroko Tsuji) 

ROME 1960:

Gold - Soviet Union (Larissa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Polina Astakhova,
                     Margarita Nikolayeva, Lidiya Ivanova [Kalinina],
                     Tamara Lyukhina)
Silver - Czechoslovakia (Vera Caslavska, Eva Bosakova [Vechtova], 
                         Ludmila Svedova, Adolfina Tacova, 
                         Matylda Matouskova [Sinova], Hana Ruzickova)
Bronze - Romania (Sonia Iovan, Elena Leustean, Emilia Lita, 
                  Atanasia Ionescu, Uta Porceanu, Elena Niculescu)

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Soviet Union (Larissa Latynina, Sofia Muratova, Tamara Manina,
                     Lyudmila Yegorova, Polina Astakhova, Lidiya Kalinina)
Silver - Hungary (Agnes Keleti, Olga Tass, Margit Korondi, Andrea Bodo,
                  Erzsebet Gulyas-Koletes, Aliz Kertesz)
Bronze - Romania (Elena Leustean, Sonia Iovan, Georgeta Hurmuzachi,
                  Emila Vatasoiu, Elena Margarit, Elena Sacalici)

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Soviet Union (Marina Gorkhovskaya, Nina Bocharova, 
                     Galina Minaicheva, Galina Urbanovich, 
                     Pelageya Danilova, Galina Schamrai, 
                     Yekaterina Kalinchuk)
Silver - Hungary (Margit Korondi, Agnes Keleti, Edit Perenyi-Weckinger,
                  Olga Tass, Erzsebet Guylas, Maria Zalai-Kovi, 
                  Andrea Bodo, Iren Daruhazi-Karcscics)
Bronze - Czechoslovakia (Eva Vechtova, Alena Chadimova, Jana Rabasova, 
                         Bozena Srncova, Hana Bobkova, Matylda Sinova,
                         Vera Vancurova, Alena Reichova)

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Czechoslovakia (Zdenka Honsova, Miloslava Misakova, 
                       Vera Ruzickova, Bozena Srncova, Milena Mullerova,
                       Zdenka Vermirovska, Olga Silhanova, 
                       Maroe Kovatova)
Silver - Hungary (Edit Perenyi-Weckinger, Maria Kova, 
                  Iren Karpati-Karcsics, Erzsebet Gulyas-Koteles,
                  Erzsebet Balazs, Olga Tass, Anna Feher, 
                  Margit Sandor-Nagy)
Bronze - United States (Helen Schifiano, Clara Schroth, Meta Elste,
                        Marian Barone, Ladislava Bakanic, 
                        Consetta Lenz [Caruccio], Anita Simonis,
                        Dorothy Dalton)

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Germany (Trudi Meyer, Erma Burger, Kathe Sohnemann, Isolde Frolian,
                Anita Barwirth, Paula Pohlssen, Friedel Iby, Julie Schmitt)
Silver - Czechoslovakia (Vlasta Foltova, Vlasta Dekanova, 
                         Zdenka Vermilovska, Matylda Palfyova, 
                         Anna Hrebrinova, Bozena Dobesova,
                         Marie Vetrovska, Marie Bajerova)
Bronze - Hungary (Margit Csillik, Judit Toth, Margit Sandor-Nagy,
                  Gabriella Meszaros, Eszter Voit, Olga Toros,
Ilona Madary, Margit Kalocsai)

LOS ANGELES 1932:

not held

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Holland (Petronella van Randwijk, Jacomina van den Berg,
                Annie Polak, Helena Nordheim, Alida van den Bos,
                Hendrika van Rumt, Anna van der Vegt, Elka de Levie,
                Jacoba Cornelia Stelma, Estella Agsteribbe, 
                Petronella Burgerhof, Jud Simons)
Silver - Italy (Bianca Ambrosetti, Lavinia Gianoni, Luigina Perversi,
                Diana Pizzavini, Luigina Giavotti, Anna Tanzini, 
                Carolina Tronconi, Ines Vercesi, Rita Vittadini,
                Virginia Giorgi, Germana Malabarba, Clara Marangoni) 
Bronze - Great Britain (Margaret Hartley, E. Carrie Pickles, 
                        Annie Broadbent, Amy Jagger, Ada Smith, 
                        Lucy Desmond, Doris Woods, Jesse Kite,  
                        Queenie Judd, Midge Moreman, Ethel Seymour,
                        Hilda Smith)

1896 - 1924:

not held
st 08-17-04 16:44 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.