SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Wednesday, August 11, 9:35 AM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Women's 4x400 meter relay)

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - United States (Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, Marion Jones,
                      La Tasha Colander-Richardson)
Silver - Jamaica (Sandi Richards, Catherine Scott-Polmales, Deon Hemmings,
                  Lorraine Graham)
Bronze - Russia (Yulia Sotnikova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova,
                 Irina Privalova)

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - United States (Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone, Kim Graham,
                      Jearl Miles)
Silver - Nigeria (Bisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara,
                  Falilat Ogunkoya)
Bronze - Germany (Uta Rohlaender, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Ruecker,
                  Grit Breuer)

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Unified team (Yelena Ruzina, Lioudmila Dzhigalova,
                     Olga Nazarova, Olga Bryzgina)
Silver - United States (Natasha Kaiser, Gwen Torrence, Jearl 
                        Miles, Rochelle Stevens)
Bronze - Britain (Phylis Smith, Sandra Douglas, 
                  Jennifer Stoute, Sally Gunnell)

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - Soviet Union (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, 
                     Marina Pinigina, Olga Bryzgina)
Silver - United States (Denean Howard, Diane Dixon, Valerie Brisco, 
                        Florence Griffith Joyner)
Bronze - East Germany (Dagmar Neubauer [Rubsam], Kirsten Emmelmann, 
                       Sabine Busch, Petra Muller)

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - United States (Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, 
                      Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Chandra Cheeseborough)
Silver - Canada (Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, 
                 Marita Payne)
Bronze - West Germany (Heike Schulte-Mattler, Ute Thimm, 
                       Heide-Elke Gaugel, Gaby Bussmann)

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Soviet Union (Tatyana Prorochenko, Tatyana Goistchik, 
                     Nina Zyuskova, Irina Nazarova) 
Silver - East Germany (Gabriele Lowe, Barbara Krug, 
                       Christina Lathan [Brehmer], Marita Koch)
Bronze - Great Britain (Linsey MacDonald, Michelle Probert, 
                        Joslyn Hoyte-Smith, Janine Macgregor)

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - East Germany (Doris Maletzki, Brigitte Rohde, Ellen Streidt,
                     Christina Brehmer)
Silver - United States (Debra Sapenter, Sheila Ingram, Pamela Giles,
                        Rosalyn Bryant)
Bronze - Soviet Union (Inta Klimovica, Lyudmila Aksenova, 
                       Natalya Sokolova, Nadezhda Ilyina)

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - East Germany (Dagmar Kasling, Rita Kuhne, Helga Seidler,
                     Monika Zehrt)
Silver - United States (Mable Fergerson, Madeline Manning, Cheryl Toussaint, 
                        Kathy Hammond)
Bronze - West Germany (Anette Ruckes, Inge Bodding, Hildegard Falck,
                       Rita Wilden)

1896 - 1968:

not held

st 08-11-04 09:29 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.