SLAM!Sports
 


 SPORT INDEX
 

 Previous Olympics
 










Saturday, August 28, 3:35 PM
OLYMPIC TRACK AND FIELD MEDAL WINNERS
(Women's high jump)

ATHENS 2004:

Gold - Yelena Slesarenko, Russia
Silver - Hestrie Cloete, South Africa
Bronze - Viktoriya Stypina, Ukraine

SYDNEY 2000:

Gold - Yelena Yelesina, Russia
Silver - Hestrie Cloete, South Africa
Bronze - Kajsa Bergqvist, Sweden

ATLANTA 1996:

Gold - Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria               
Silver Niki Bakogianni, Greece                     
Bronze - Inga Babakkova, Ukraine                    

BARCELONA 1992:

Gold - Heike Henkel, Germany 
Silver - Galina Astafei, Romania 
Bronze - Joanet Quintero, Cuba 

SEOUL 1988:

Gold - D. Louise Ritter, United States
Silver - Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria
Bronze - Tamara Bykova, Soviet Union

LOS ANGELES 1984:

Gold - Ulrike Meyfarth, West Germany
Silver - Sara Simeoni, Italy
Bronze - Joni Huntley, United States

MOSCOW 1980:

Gold - Sara Simeoni, Italy
Silver - Urszula Kielan, Poland
Bronze - Jutta Kirst, East Germany

MONTREAL 1976:

Gold - Rosemarie Ackermann (Witschas), East Germany
Silver - Sara Simeoni, Italy
Bronze - Yordanka Blagoyeva, Bulgaria

MUNICH 1972:

Gold - Ulrike Meyfarth, West Germany
Silver - Yordanka Blagoyeva, Bulgaria
Bronze - Ilona Gusenbauer, Austria

MEXICO CITY 1968:

Gold - Miloslava Rezokova, Czechoslovakia
Silver - Antonina Okorokova, Soviet Union
Bronze - Valentina Kozyr, Soviet Union

TOKYO 1964:

Gold - Iolanda Balas, Romania 
Silver - Michele Brown (Mason), Australia 
Bronze - Taisiya Chenchik, Soviet Union

ROME 1960:

Gold - Iolanda Balas, Romania
Silver - Jaroslawa Jozwiakowska, Poland
         Dorothy Shirley, Great Britain
Bronze - Not Awarded

MELBOURNE 1956:

Gold - Mildred McDaniel, United States 
Silver - Thelma Hopkins, Great Britain
         Maria Pissareyva, Soviet Union
Bronze - Not Awarded

HELSINKI 1952:

Gold - Esther Brand, South Africa
Silver - Sheila Lerwill, Great Britain
Bronze - Aleksandra Chudina, Soviet Union

LONDON 1948:

Gold - Alice Coachman, United States
Silver - Dorothy Tyler (Odam, Great Britain
Bronze - Micheline Ostermayer, France

BERLIN 1936:

Gold - Ibolya Csak, Hungary
Silver - Dorothy Odam, Great Britain
Bronze - Elfriede Kaun, Germany

LOS ANGELES 1932:

Gold - Jean Shiley, United States
Silver - Mildred Didriksen, United States
Bronze - Eva Dawes, Canada

AMSTERDAM 1928:

Gold - Ethel Catherwood, Canada
Silver - Carolina Gisolf, Holland
Bronze - Mildred Wiley, United States

1896 - 1924:

not held  
st 08-28-04 15:24 et




CANOE home | We welcome your feedback.
Copyright © 2004, CANOE, a division of Netgraphe Inc. All rights reserved.