CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! SOCCER: WORLD
CUP




  • Semi-finals
  • Quarter-finals
  • Round of 16
  • Groups:
        A   B   C   D  
        E   F   G   H
  • Schedule
  • Home
  • Standings
  • Recaps
  • Columns
  • News
  • Venues
  • Officials
  • Odds
  • Pre-May21


  • Ind. Leaders
  • Team Leaders
  • Team-By-Team


  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Gallery
  • Soccer Talk


  • History
  • Past Results
  • Past Summaries
  • Past MVPs
  • Past Attendance
  • Team Records
  • Top 30 Teams
  • Leading Scorers
  • Most Goals (Ind.)
  • Highest Scores
  • Future Sites
  • Soccer Glossary


  • Europe
  • South America
  • North America
  • Asia
  • Africa
  • Oceania


    CHRONO SPORTS


  • CNEWS
  • Jam!
  • Money
  • Search
  • Help

  • WORLD CUP SOCCER NOTE


    Monday, June 8, 3:28 PM
    #LIST OF 1998 WORLD CUP REFEREES AND LINESMEN*
    
    ----------------------------------------------
    
    REFEREES
    --------
    
    ASIA
    ====
    Abdul Rahman Al Zeid (Saudi Arabia)
    Ali Mohamed Bujsaim (United Arab Emirates)
    Masayoshi Okada (Japan)
    Pirom Un-Prasert (Thailand)
    
    AFRICA
    ======
    Said Belqola (Morocco)
    Lucien Bouchardeau (Nigeria)
    Gamal Ghandour (Egypt)
    An-Yan Lim Kee Chong (Mauritius)
    Ian McLeod (South Africa)
    
    CENTRAL AND NORTH AMERICA (CONCACAF)
    ====================================
    Esfandiar Baharmast (USA)
    Arturo Brizio Carter (Mexico)
    Ramesh Ramdhan (Trinidad/Tobago)
    
    SOUTH AMERICA
    =============
    Javier Castrilli (Argentina)
    Epifanio Gonzalez (Paraguay)
    Marcio Rezende de Freitas (Brazil)
    Mario Sanchez (Chile)
    Alberto Tejada (Paraguay)
    John Jairo Toro Rendon (Colombia)
    
    OCEANIA
    =======
    Edward Lennie (Australia)
    
    EUROPE
    ======
    Marc Batta (France)
    Gunter Benkoe (Austria)
    Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
    Hugh Dallas (Scotland)
    Paul Durkin (England)
    Ryszard Wojcik (Poland)
    Jose Manuel Garcia Aranda (Spain)
    Bernd Heynemann (Germany)
    Nikolai Levnikov (Russia)
    Urs Meier (Switzerland)
    Manuel Melo Pereira (Portugal)
    Kim Nielsen (Denmark)
    Rune Pedersen (Norway)
    Laszlo Vagner (Hungary)
    Mario ven der Ende (Netherlands)
    
    ASSISTANT REFEREES (LINESMEN)
    -----------------------------
    
    ASIA
    ====
    Mohamed Al Musawi (Oman)
    Husein Ghadanfari (Kuwait)
    Halim Abdul Hamid (Malaysia)
    Jeon Young-Hyun (South Korea)
    Muhamad Wickeramatunge (Sri Lanka)
    
    AFRICA 
    ======
    Dramane Dante (Mali)
    Mohamed Mansri (Tunisia)
    Achmat Salie (South Africa)
    Aristidis Soldatos (South Africa)
    
    CENTRAL AND NORTH AMERICA (CONCACAF)
    ====================================
    Merere Louis Gonzales (Trinidad & Tobago)
    Owen Powell (Jamaica)
    Elias Salinas (Honduras)
    Luis Torres (Costa Rica)
    
    SOUTH AMERICA
    =============
    Jorge Luis Arango Cardona (Colombia)
    Jorge Alberto Diaz (Chile)
    Celestino Galvan (Paraguay)
    Arnaldo Pinto Filho (Brazil)
    Claudio Roossi (Argentina)
    
    OCEANIA
    =======
    Lencie Fred (Vanuatu)
    
    EUROPE
    ======
    Evzen Amler (Czech Republic)
    Youri Dupanov (Belarus)
    Eddie Foley (Ireland)
    Nicolae Grigorescu (Romania)
    Gennaro Mazzei (Italy)
    Michael Nilsson (Sweden)
    Jacek Pociegiel (Poland)
    Jacques Poudevigne (France)
    Laurent Rausis (Switzerland)
    Erich Schneider (Germany)
    Fernando Tresaco Gracia (Spain)
    Marc Van Den Broeck (Belgium)
    Mark Warren (England)
    Emanuel Zammit (Malta)
    
    
    


    NEXT ROUNDS: Round of 16 || Quarter-finals || Semi-finals
    GROUP A: Brazil, Morocco, Norway, Scotland
    GROUP B: Austria, Cameroon, Chile, Italy
    GROUP C: Denmark, France, Saudi Arabia, South Africa
    GROUP D: Bulgaria, Nigeria, Paraguay, Spain
    GROUP E: Belgium, Holland, Mexico, South Korea
    GROUP F: Germany, Iran, United States, Yugoslavia
    GROUP G: Colombia, England, Romania, Tunisia
    GROUP H: Argentina, Croatia, Jamaica, Japan


    World Cup || SLAM! || Soccer || CANOE