CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Wednesday, July 18, 2001

    World Track & Field Championship Schedule

     By The Canadian Press
     At Commonwealth Stadium
     At Edmonton
     All Times EDT
     All race distances in metres
     
     Friday, August 3
     8:45 p.m. -- Men's Marathon Final
     
     Saturday, August 4
     10:30 a.m. -- Men's shot put qualifying, groups A & B.
     10:45 a.m. -- Women's pole vault qualifying, groups A & B.
     11 a.m. -- Women's heptathlon hurdles (four heats).
     11:45 a.m. -- Men's 400 first round (seven heats).
     Noon -- Men's hammer throw qualifying, group A.
     12:15 p.m. -- Women's high jump heptathlon (two groups).
     12:30 p.m. -- Men's 100 first round (12 heats).
     1:40 p.m. -- Women's 10,000 first round (two heats).
     1:45 p.m. -- Men's hammer throw qualifying, group B.
     4:30 p.m. -- Women's shot put heptathlon two groups).
     4:35 p.m. -- Women's javelin qualifying, group A.
     4:50 p.m. -- Men's 800 first round (eight heats).
     5:50 p.m. -- Start of men's 20-kilometer walk.
     6 p.m. -- Men's shot put final.
     6:05 p.m. -- Men's 100 second round (five heats).
     6:25 p.m. -- Women's javelin qualifying, group B.
     6:30 p.m. -- Men's triple jump qualifying, groups A & B.
     6:40 p.m. -- Women's 200 heptathlon (three heats).
     7 p.m. -- Finish of men's 20K walk.
     7:40 p.m. -- Women's 1,500 first round (three heats).
     
     Sunday, August 5
     10:30 a.m. -- Women's shot put qualifying, groups A & B.
     11 a.m. -- Women's long jump heptathlon (two groups).
     11:05 p.m. -- Women's 400 hurdles first round (five heats).
     11:50 p.m. -- Women's 400 first round (seven heats).
     12:15 p.m. -- Men's high jump qualifying, groups A & B.
     12:20 p.m. -- Women's 100 first round (eight heats).
     12:45 p.m. -- Women's javelin heptathlon, group A.
     1:10 p.m. -- Men's 10,000 first round (two heats).
     2:20 p.m. -- Women's javelin heptathlon, group B.
     4:30 p.m. -- Women's long jump qualifying, groups A & B.
     4:35 p.m. -- Women's 100 second round.
     5:30 p.m. -- Men's 100 semifinals.
     5:45 p.m. -- Women's shot put final.
     5:50 p.m. -- Men's 400 semifinals (three heats).
     6:25 p.m. -- Women's 800 heptathlon (three heats).
     6:40 p.m. -- Men's hammer throw final.
     7:05 p.m. -- Women's 1,500 semifinals.
     7:35 p.m. -- Men's 100 final.
     7:55 p.m. -- Men's 800 semifinals (three heats).
     
     Monday, August 6
     11 a.m. -- Men's discus qualifying, group A.
     11:05 a.m. -- Men's 100 decathlon (five heats).
     11:45 a.m. -- Men's 110 hurdles first round (six heats).
     Noon -- Men's long jump decathlon (two groups).
     12:40 p.m. -- Men's 5,000 first round (three heats).
     12:45 p.m. -- Men's discus qualifying, group B.
     1:30 p.m. -- Men's shot put decathlon (two groups).
     3 p.m. -- Women's hammer throw qualifying, group A.
     3:30 p.m. -- Men's high jump decathlon (two groups).
     4:30 p.m. -- Women's pole vault final.
     4:50 p.m. -- Women's hammer throw qualifying, group B.
     5:05 p.m. -- Men's 3,000 steeplechase first round (three heats).
     5:55 p.m. -- Women's 100 semifinals.
     6:45 p.m. -- Women's 400 hurdles semifinals.
     7 p.m. -- Men's triple jump final.
     7:05 p.m. -- Women's javelin final.
     7:10 p.m. -- Women's 400 semifinals.
     7:35 p.m. -- Women's 100 final.
     7:50 p.m. -- Men's 400 decathlon (five heats).
     8:25 p.m. -- Men's 400 final.
     
     Tuesday, August 7
     11 a.m. -- Men's pole vault qualifying, groups A & B.
     11:05 a.m. -- Men's 110 hurdles decathlon (four groups).
     11:45 a.m. -- Men's 200 first round (nine heats).
     Noon -- Men's discus decathlon, group A.
     12:45 p.m. -- Men's 400 hurdles first round (seven heats).
     1:15 p.m. -- Men's discus decathlon, group B.
     3:30 p.m. -- Men's pole vault decathlon (two groups).
     6:30 p.m. -- Men's javelin decathlon, group A.
     7:50 p.m. -- Men's javelin decathlon, group B.
     8:05 p.m. -- Women's long jump final.
     8:20 p.m. -- Men's 110 hurdles second round.
     8:55 p.m. -- Men's 200 second round.
     9:30 p.m. -- Women's 1,500 final.
     9:50 p.m. -- Men's 800 final.
     10 p.m. -- Women's hammer throw final.
     10:10 p.m. -- Men's 1,500 decathlon (two heats).
     10:45 p.m. -- Women's 400 final.
     11:05 p.m. -- Women's 10,000 final.
     
     Wednesday, August 8
     8 p.m. -- Women's triple jump qualifying, groups A & B.
     8:05 p.m. -- Women's 200 first round (six heats).
     8:30 p.m. -- Men's high jump final.
     8:45 p.m. -- Men's 200 semifinals.
     9:15 p.m. -- Men's 400 hurdles final.
     10 p.m. -- Men's 3000 steeplechase final.
     10:05 p.m. -- Men's discus final.
     10:25 p.m. -- Women's 200 second round.
     10:55 p.m. -- Men's 110 hurdles semifinals.
     11:20 p.m. -- Men's 10,000 final.
     
     Thursday, August 9
     8 p.m. -- Start of women's 20-kilometer walk.
     8:10 p.m. -- Men's pole vault final.
     8:15 p.m. -- Women's 100 hurdles first round (six heats).
     8:20 p.m. -- Women's discus qualifying, group A.
     9 p.m. -- Women's 200 semifinals.
     9:25 p.m. -- Finish of women's 20K walk.
     9:50 p.m. -- Men's 1,500 first mround (three heats).
     10 p.m. -- Women's discus qualifying, group B.
     10:25 p.m. -- Women's 800 first round (five heats).
     11:10 p.m. -- Men's long jump qualifying, groups A & B.
     11:15 p.m. -- Men's 110 hurdles final.
     11:35 p.m. -- Men's 200 final.
     11:55 p.m. -- Women's 5,000 first round (three heats).
     
     Friday, August 10
     9:10 p.m. -- Men's javelin qualifying, group A.
     9:30 p.m. -- Women's high jump qualifying, groups A & B.
     9:35 p.m. -- Women's 100 hurdles semifinals.
     10 p.m. -- Women's triple jump final.
     10:05 p.m. -- Women's 800 semifinals.
     11 p.m. -- Men's javelin qualifying, group B.
     11:05 p.m. -- Men's 400 hurdles final.
     11:30 p.m. -- Women's 200 final.
     11:50 p.m. -- Men's 1,500 semifinals.
     12:25 a.m. -- Men's 5,000 final.
     
     Saturday, August 11
     4:30 p.m. -- Start of men's 50-kilometer walk.
     4:40 p.m. -- Women's discus final.
     4:45 p.m. -- Women's 400 relay first round (three heats).
     5:20 p.m. -- Men's 400 relay first round (four heats).
     6:05 p.m. -- Women's 100 hurdles final.
     6:25 p.m. -- Women's 1,600 relay first round (two heats).
     6:30 p.m. -- Men's long jump final.
     6:50 p.m. -- Men's 1,600 relay first round (three heats).
     7:25 p.m. -- Women's 5,000 final.
     7:50 p.m. -- Women's 400 relay final.
     8:10 p.m. -- Finish of men's 50K walk.
     
     Sunday, August 12
     10 a.m. -- Start of women's marathon.
     4:30 p.m. -- Women's high jump final.
     4:40 p.m. -- Men's javelin final.
     5:15 p.m. -- Men's 400 relay semifinals.
     5:45 p.m. -- Women's 800 final.
     6 p.m. -- Men's 1,500 final.
     6:20 p.m. -- Men's 1,600 relay final.
     6:40 p.m. -- Women's 1,600 relay final.
     7:10 p.m. -- Men's 400 relay final.



    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive