CANOE SLAM! HOCKEY SLAM! FOOTBALL SLAM! BASEBALL SLAM! BASKETBALL SLAM! SKATING SLAM! SKIING SLAM! SPORT-BY-SPORT SLAM! SPORTS SLAM! GLOBAL NAVIGATION
SLAM! Track and Field


SLAM! Sports
SLAM! Track


COLUMNS
  • Homepage

    START LINE
  • 2001 Worlds
  • Canada Games
  • 2000 Games
  • World Records
  • Canadian Rankings
  • CIS Track
  • 100M Record Times
  • Fastest Marathons
  • USATF Notes

    LOOKING BACK
  • '99 World Champs
  • Bailey vs. Johnson
  • Kevin Sullivan chat

    INTERACTIVE
  • LIVE! Scoreboard
  • Photo Gallery
  • Sports Talk

    ALSO ON SLAM!

    CHRONO SPORTS

  • Sunday, August 29, 1999

    Maurice Greene anchors relay for third gold

     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- Maurice Greene anchored the United States team to victory in the 400-meter relay Sunday night, winning his record-tying third gold medal of the World Championships.
     Greene blazed down the straight on the final leg, blowing past Britain's Dwain Chambers for a clocking of 37.59 seconds, the best time in the world this year and fifth fastest of all time.
     Greene, winner of the 100 and 200, joined Carl Lewis as the only men to win three golds at the championships. Lewis did it twice, in 1983 and '87.
     Britain took the silver in a European record 37.73, with Nigeria third in an African record 37.91
     
     
     
     
     
       World Championships Medalists
     SEVILLE, Spain (AP) -- The medalists at the IAAF World Championships (race distances in meters):
     Men
     100 -- Maurice Greene, United States, gold; Bruny Surin, Canada, silver; Dwain Chambers, Britain, bronze.
     200 -- Maurice Greene, United States, gold; Claudinei da Silva, Brazil, silver; Francis Obikwelu, Nigeria, bronze.
     400 -- Michael Johnson, United States, gold; Sanderlei Parrela, Brazil, silver; Alejandro Cardenas, Mexico, bronze.
     800 -- Wilson Kipketer, Denmark, gold; Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, silver; Djabir Said-Guerni, Algeria, bronze.
     1,500 -- Hicham El Guerrouj, Morocco, gold; Noah Ngeny, Kenya, silver; Reyes Estevez, Spain, bronze.
     5,000 -- Salah Hissou, Morocco, gold; Benjamin Limo, Kenya, silver; Mohammed Mourhit, Belgium, bronze.
     10,000 -- Haile Gebrselassie, Ethiopia, gold; Paul Tergat, Kenya, silver; Assefa Mezgebu, Ethiopia, bronze.
     Marathon -- Abel Anton, Spain, gold; Vincenzo Modica, Italy, silver; Nobuyuki Sato, Japan, bronze.
     110 Hurdles -- Colin Jackson, Britain, gold; Anier Garcia, Cuba, silver; Duane Ross, United States, bronze.
     400 Hurdles -- Fabrizio Mori, Italy, gold; Stephane Diagana, France, silver; Marcel Schelbert, Switzerland, bronce.
     20K Walk -- Ilia Markov, Russia, gold; Jefferson Perez, Ecuador, silver; Daniel Garcia, Mexico, bronze.
     50K Walk -- German Skurygin, Russia, gold; Ivano Brugnetti, Italy, silver; Nikolay Matyukhin, Russia, bronze.
     3,000 Steeplechase -- Christoper Koskei, Kenya, gold; Wilson Boit Kipketer, Kenya, silver; Ali Ezzine, Morocco, bronze.
     400 Relay -- United States, gold; Britain, silver; Nigeria, bronze.
     1,600 Relay -- United States, gold; Poland, silver; Jamaica, bronze.
     High Jump -- Vyacheslav Voronin, Russia, gold; Mark Boswell, Canada, silver; Martin Buss, Germany, bronze.
     Pole Vault -- Maksim Tarasov, Russia, gold; Dmitriy Markov, Australia, silver; Aleksandr Averbukh, Israel, bronze.
     Long Jump -- Ivan Pedroso, Cuba, gold; Yago Lamela, Spain, silver; Gregor Cankar, Slovenia, bronze.
     Triple Jump -- 1, Charles Michael Friedek, Germany; Rostislav Dimitrov, Bulgaria, silver; Jonathan Edwards, Britain, bronze.
     Shot Put -- C.J. Hunter, United States, shot put; Oliver Sven Buder, Germany, silver; Aleksandr Bagach, Ukraine, bronze.
     Discus -- Anthony Washington, United States, gold; Juergen Schult, Germany, silver; Lars Riedel, Germany, bronze.
     Hammer Throw -- Karsten Kobs, Germany, gold; Zsolt Nemet, Hungary, silver; Vladislav Piskunov, bronze.
     Javelin -- Aki Parviainen, Finland, gold; Kostas Gatsioudis, Greece, silver; Jan Zelezny, Czech Republic, bronze.
     Decathlon -- Tomas Dvorak, Czech Republic, gold; Dean Macey, Britain, silver; Chris Huffins, United States, bronze.
     ------
     Women
     100 -- Marion Jones, United States, gold; Inger Miller, United States, silver; Ekaterini Thanou, Greece, bronze.
     200 -- Inger Miller, United States, gold; Beverly McDonald, Jamaica, silver; Merlene Frazer, Jamaica, and Andrea Philipp, Germany, bronce.
     400 -- Cathy Freeman, Australia, gold; Anja Ruecker, Germany, silver; Lorraine Graham, Jamaica, bronze.
     800 -- Ludmila Formanova, Czech Republic, gold; Maria Mutola, Mozambique, silver; Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, bronze.
     1,500 -- Svetlana Masterkova, Russia, gold; Regina Jacobs, United States, silver; Kutre Dulecha, Ethiopia, bronze.
     5,000 -- Gabriela Szabo, Romania, gold; Zahra Ouaziz, Morocco, silver; Ayelech Worku, Ethiopia, bronze.
     10,000 -- Gete Wami, Ethiopia, gold; Paula Radcliffe, Britain, silver; Tegla Loroupe, Kenya, bronze.
     Marathon -- Jong Song Ok, North Korea, gold; Ari Ichihashi, Japan, silver; Lidia Simon, Romania, bronze.
     100 Hurdles -- Gail Devers, United States, gold; Glory Alozie, Nigeria, silver; Ludmila Engquist, Sweden, bronze.
     400 Hurdles -- Daimi Pernia, Cuba, gold; Nezha Bidouane, Morocco, silver; Deon Hemmings, Jamaica, bronze.
     20K Walk -- Liu Hongyu, China, gold; Wang Yan, China, silver; Kerry Saxby Junna, Australia, bronze.
     400 Relay -- Bahamas, gold; France, silver; Jamaica, bronze.
     1,600 Relay -- Russia, gold; United States; silver; Germany, bronze.
     High Jump -- Inga Babakova, Ukraine, gold; Yelena Yelesina, Russia, silver; Svetlana Lapina, Russia, bronze.
     Pole Vault -- Stacy Dragila, United States, gold; Anzhela Balakhonova, Ukraine, silver; Tatiana Grigorieva, Australia, bronze.
     Long Jump -- Niurka Montalvo, Spain, gold; Fiona May, Italy, silver; Marion Jones, United States, bronze.
     Triple Jump -- 1, Paraskevi Tsiamita, Greece, gold; Yamile Aldama, Cuba, silver; Olga Vasdeki, Greece, bronze.
     Shot Put -- Astrid Kumbernuss, Germany, gold; Nadine Kleinert, Germany, silver; Svetlana Krivelyova, Russia, bronze.
     Discus -- Franka Dietzsch, Germany, gold; Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece, silver; Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, bronze.
     Hammer Throw -- Mihaela Melinte, Romania, gold; Olga Kuzenkova, Russia, silver; Lisa Misipeka, American Samoa, bronze.
     Javelin -- Mirela Tzelili, Greece, gold; Tatyana Shikolenko, Russia, silver; Trine Hattestad, Norway, bronze.
     Heptathlon Eunice Barber, France, gold; Denise Lewis, Britain, silver; Ghada Shouaa, Syria, bronze.
     
     
     



    SLAM! TOP STORIES

    Bert's back on blades
    Blue Jays boot game
    Bombers drop Peterson
    Felicien rebuilds race
    Which team is your early pick to win the Stanley Cup this season?
      Blackhawks
      Penguins
      Bruins
      Kings
      Blues
      Red Wings
      Canucks
      Ducks
      Another team


    Results
    Visit our Polls Archive