CANOE Network SLAM!Sports

 
SLAM! Sports SLAM! Wrestling
  October 21, 2014



News & Rumours
Bios
Obits
Canadian Hall of Fame
WrestleMania 30
WrestleMania 30 photos
Video
Movie Database
Minority Mat Report
Columnists
Features
Results Archive
PPV Reviews
SLAM! Wrestling store
On Facebook
On Twitter
Send Feedback




Photo Galleries

SHIMMER tapings


Ox Baker


BCW Excellence


WWE in Montreal


ROH Unauthorized


Smackdown in Philadelphia


WWE in Toronto







SCOREBOARD
PHOTO GALLERY
VIDEO GALLERY
COMMENT




READER ALERT: For all the latest wrestling happenings, check out our News & Rumours section.

Masato Tanaka
NAME: Masato Tanaka
BORN: February 28, 1973 Wakayama City, Wakayama Prefecture
HT. 5'11" WT. 235 pounds
AKA: Dangan (Bullet)
PRO DEBUT: July 23, 1993 vs Ricky Fuji
SIGNATURE MOVES: Tornado DDT,
ORGANIZATIONS COMPETED IN: Frontier Martial Arts Wrestling (FMW) in Japan, ECW
MAJOR TITLES HELD: 2 Time World Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champion (FMW), 3 Time World Street Fight Six-Man Tag Team Champion, World Brass Knuckles and World Independent Unified Champion
BEST OPPONENT: Awesome Mike Awesome

Masato Tanaka is one of the young lions of Japanese Puroresu. A six year veteran, Tanaka earned his reputation as an excellent worker in Atsushi Onita's Frontier Martial-Arts Wrestling (FMW) promotion. Known as the top Japanese 'garbage promotion', FMW was extreme and hardcore, with its exploding bomb death matches, long before Paul Heyman and ECW came around and claimed the label for themselves.

Regardless, it was in FMW that Tanaka cut his teeth in the wrestling business.

His series of matches with 'Awesome' Mike Awesome, Terry Funk, Mr. Pogo and Mr. Gannosuke established him as one of FMW's top stars. His stiff work, hard bumping style and willingness to absorb the stiffest of shots made him a favourite of legions of Japanese hardcore wrestling fans.

After Onita retired in 1996, Tanaka succeeded his mentor as the king of hardcore in Japan. Along with Hayabusa, he helped to carry the promotion in the post Onita-era, acting as the flag bearer for the ultraviolent promoption.

Word spread to the shores of North America about this young, emerging hardcore icon. It seemed only natural that ECW booker Paul Heyman would secure his talents and bring him to ECW.

Tanaka debuted in ECW on their Living Dangerously 1998 PPV, defeating Doug Furnas in a match that was panned by critics. In his next PPV appearance, Heat Wave '98 in August, Tanaka seized the spotlight and made up for his earlier lack lustre performance. It was there he rekindled his legendary feud with Mike Awesome as the two put on a match that stole the show (which Tanaka won).

He then teamed up with Balls Mahoney, capturing the ECW Tag Team titles at November To Remember '98. Tanaka grew homesick and returned to Japan where he has competed since. He is the current FMW Independent World Heavyweight champion.

-- By JOHN MOLINARO with files from Masanori Horie.




Know someone who might be interested in this page? Just type in their e-mail address to send them the URL.

Destination email address:


Your email address: